Awards, Prizes, Fellowships, and Grants 2003

Awards for Scholarly Distinction

Thomas D. Clark (Univ. of Kentucky), Peter Gay (Yale Univ.), and Wallace T. MacCaffrey (Harvard Univ.).

Eugene Asher Distinguished Teaching Award

Orville Vernon Burton (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Beveridge Family Teaching Award

Ruth Johnson and Maxine Trotter (DeMores Elementary School, Medora, North Dakota)

William Gilbert Award

Carl Guarneri (Saint Mary’s Coll. of California) for his article “Internationalizing the United States Survey Course: American History for a Global Age,” The History Teacher 36:1 (November 2002): 37–64

Gutenberg-e Prizes

Joshua Greenberg (Univ. of Miami) for “Advocating ‘The Man’: Masculinity, Organized Labor and the Market Revolution in New York, 1800–1840,” American University, 2003

Timothy Hodgdon (Duke Univ.) for “Manhood in the Age of Aquarius: Masculinity in Two Countercultural Communities, 1965–83,”Arizona State University, 2002

Daniella J. Kostroun (Stone Hill Coll.) for “Undermining Obedience in Absolutist France: The Case of the Port Royal Nuns, 1609–1709,” Duke University, 2000

Erika Lauren Lindgren (Wabash Coll.) for “Environment and Spirituality of German Dominican Women, 1230–1370,” University of Iowa, 2001

Jeri L. McIntosh (independent scholar) for “Sovereign Princesses: Mary and Elizabeth Tudor as Heads of Princely Households and the Accomplishment of the Female Succession, 1516–1553,” Johns Hopkins University, 2003

Ann Elizabeth Pfau (Kean Univ.) for “Miss Yourlovin: Women in the Culture of American World War II Soldiers,” Rutgers University, 2001

Margaret Poulos (independent scholar) for “Arms and the Woman: Just Warriors and Greek Feminist Identity,” University of Sydney, 2003

Kirsten S. Rambo (Emory Univ.) for “’Trivial Complaints’: The Role of Privacy in Domestic Violence Law and Activism in the U.S.,” Emory University, 2003

Maria Rentetzi (Polytechnic of Athens in Greece) for “Gender, Politics, and Radioactivity Research in Vienna, 1910–1938,” Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 2003

John E. O’Connor Film Award

The Intolerable Burden (2002), produced by Constance Curry of Blue Stream Productions and directed by Chea Prince

Nancy Lyman Roelker Mentorship Award

Thomas A. Brady (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Book Awards

Herbert Baxter Adams Prize
Terry Martin (Harvard Univ.) for The Affirmative Action Empire: Nations and Nationalism in the Soviet Union, 1923–1939 (Cornell Univ. Press, 2001)

Prize in Atlantic History
John Ruston Pagan (Univ. of Richmond) for Anne Orthwood’s Bastard: Sex and Law in Early Virginia (Oxford Univ. Press, 2002)

George Louis Beer Prize

Timothy Snyder (Yale Univ.) for The Reconstruction of Nations: Poland, Ukraine, Lithuania, Belarus, 1569–1999 (Yale Univ. Press, 2003)

Albert J. Beveridge Award
Ira Berlin (Univ. of Maryland at College Park) for Generations of Captivity: A History of African-American Slaves (Belknap Press of Harvard Univ. Press, 2003)

James Henry Breasted Prize
David Lewis-Williams (Univ. of the Witwatersrand) for The Mind in the Cave (Thames & London, 2002)

John H. Dunning Prize
Michael Willrich (Brandeis Univ.) for City of Courts: Socializing Justice in Progressive Era Chicago (Cambridge Univ. Press, 2003)

John Edwin Fagg Prize
Richard Lee Turits (Univ. of Michigan) for Foundations of Despotism: Peasants, the Trujillo Regime, and Modernity in Dominican History (Stanford Univ. Press, 2003)

John K. Fairbank Prize
Norman Girardot (Lehigh Univ.) for The Victorian Translation of China: James Legge’s Oriental Pilgrimage (Univ. of California Press, 2002)

Herbert Feis Award
Julia E. Sweig (Council on Foreign Relations) for Inside the Cuban Revolution: Fidel Castro and the Urban Underground (Harvard Univ. Press, 2002)

Morris D. Forkosch Prize
Ethan H. Shagan (Northwestern Univ.) for Popular Politics and the English Reformation (Cambridge Univ. Press, 2003)

Leo Gershoy Award
Joseph E. Inikori (Univ. of Rochester) for Africans and the Industrial Revolution in England: A Study in International Trade and Economic Development (Cambridge Univ. Press, 2002)

Joan Kelly Memorial Prize
Barbara Ransby (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago) for Ella Baker and the Black Freedom Movement: A Radical Democratic Vision (Univ. of North Carolina Press, 2003)

Littleton-Griswold Prize
Bruce H. Mann (Univ. of Pennsylvania) for Republic of Debtors: Bankruptcy in the Age of American Independence (Harvard Univ. Press, 2003)

J. Russell Major Prize
Jessica Riskin (Stanford Univ.) for Science in the Age of Sensibility: The Sentimental Empiricists of the French Enlightenment (Univ. of Chicago Press, 2002)

Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize
David Freedberg (Italian Academy for Advanced Studies in America) for Eye of the Lynx: Galileo, His Friends, and the Beginnings of Modern Natural History (Univ. of Chicago Press, 2002)

George L. Mosse Prize
Sarah Maza (Northwestern Univ.) for The Myth of the French Bourgeoisie: An Essay on the Social Imaginary, 1750–1850 (Harvard Univ. Press, 2003)

Wesley-Logan Prize
Leslie M. Harris (Emory Univ.) for In the Shadow of Slavery: African Americans in New York City, 1626–1863 (Univ. of Chicago Press, 2003)

J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship (2003–04)

Carolyn Eastman (Univ. of Texas at Austin), “’A Nation of Speechifiers’: Oratory, Print, and the Making of a Gendered American Public, 1780–1830”

AHA-NASA Fellowship in Aerospace History (2003–04)

Asif A. Siddiqi (National Air and Space Museum), “Organizing for Innovation: The Soviet Union and the Origins of the Ballistic Missile Project”

Albert J. Beveridge Grants for Research in the History of the Western Hemisphere

Kimberly Brodkin (Rutgers Univ.), “For the Good of the Party: Women in Democratic Politics from the New Deal to the New Right”

Maria Campetella (Rutgers Univ.), “Contested Territory: Indians and Creoles in the Southern Cone Borderlands, 1740–1885”

David Carey Jr. (Univ. of Southern Maine), “Engendering Mayan History: Mayan Women as Agents and Conduits of the Past, 1870–1990”

Elizabeth Castle (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz), “Women were the Backbone, Men Were the Jawbone: American Indian Women’s Activism in the Red Power Movement”

Carole Emberton (Northwestern Univ.), “Citizens in Leviathan: Violence and the Political Culture of Reconstruction”
Stephen Hageman (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), “This is a Terrible Thing: Race, Class, and Gender in Marquette Park, 1970–1990”

Francoise Hamlin (Yale Univ.), “The Book Hasn’t Closed, The Story Isn’t Finished: Continuing Histories of the Civil Rights Movement”

Lisa Jarvinen (Syracuse Univ.), “The American Film Industry and the Spanish-speaking Market During the Transition to Sound, 1929–1939”

Hal Langfur (Univ. of North Carolina at Wilmington), “The Rules of Terror: Brazilian Indians, Interethnic Warfare, and Violence as Cultural Exchange, 1500–1750”

Brad Martin (Northwestern Univ.), “Landscapes of Power: Native Peoples, National Parks, and the Making of a Modern Wilderness in the Hinterlands of North America, 1940–1990”

Charles McGraw (Univ. of Connecticut), “’Every Nurse is not a Sister’: Sex, Work and the Invention of the Spanish-American War Nurse”

Caroline Merithew (Univ. of Dayton), “A World to Gain: Immigrants, Blacks, and the Creation of Hybrid Community in the Midwestern U.S.”

Cynthia Milton (Univ. of British Columbia), “Pleading Paupers and Selective Hearing: Social Welfare, Poverty, and the State in Spanish-American Cities (1770–1850)”

Rachel O’Toole (Villanova Univ.), “Africans, Indians, and the Creation of Casta in Peru (1640s–1720s)”

Melinda Plastas (Stony Brook Univ.), “’A Band of Noble Women’: Racial Consciousness and Gendered Politics Post World War I”

Daniel Ramirez (Arizona State Univ.), “Migrating Faiths: A Social and Cultural History of Popular Religion in the U.S.-Mexico Borderlands”

Kristen Stromberg Childers (Univ. of Pennsylvania), “Choosing the Metropole: Martinique, France and the Question of Decolonization, 1946–1982”

Sherrie Tucker (Univ. of Kansas), “Democracy on the Dance Floor: Race, Gender, and Nation at the Hollywood Canteen”

Colleen Vasconcellos (Florida International Univ.), “And a Child Shall Lead Them? Slavery, Childhood, and African Cultural Identity in Jamaica, 1750–1838”

Michael Kraus Grants

John Donoghue (Univ. of Pittsburgh), “Radical Republican Political Culture in the Puritan Atlantic, 1630–1661”

April Hatfield (Texas A&M Univ.), “Anglo-Spanish Relations in the Caribbean and Southeastern North America, 1580–1720”

Dinah Mayo (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst), “Servile Discontents: Runaway Slaves of Colonial New Hampshire, 1745–1785”

Littleton-Griswold Grants

Gadsden Brett (Northwestern Univ.), “’All We Wanted was a Bus for the Colored’: The Desegregation of Public Education in Delaware”

Kathleen Brosnan (Univ. of Tennessee), “A Contested Vintage: Law, Land, and Labor in California’s Wine Culture”

Daniel Hamilton (NYU), “The Limits of Sovereignty: Legislative Confiscation in the Union and Confederacy”

Laura Mihailoff (Univ. of California at Berkeley), “Protecting Our Children: A History of the California Youth Authority and Juvenile Delinquency, 1938–1978”

George Milne (Univ. of Oklahoma), “Today We Are Walking as Slaves: The Evolution of French and Indian Relations, 1650–1740”

Rebecca Rix (Yale Univ.), “Gender and Reconstitution: The Family and Individual Basis of Democracy Contested, 1880–1932”

Sharon Romeo (Univ. of Iowa), “Reconstructing Race, Gender and Citizenship in St. Louis: The Politics of Unlawful Sex in the Era of Emancipation, 1861–1877”

Donna Schuele (UCLA), “From Californio to Anglo Hands: The Role of Probate in Nineteenth-Century California Land Transfer”

Bernadotte E. Schmitt Grants for Research in the History of Europe, Africa, and Asia

Paul Miller (McDaniel Coll.), “The Footprints of Gavrilo Princip (or June 28, 1914: A Day in History and Memory)”

Troy Bickham (Texas A&M Univ.), “The Material Culture of British Perceptions of American Indians in the Eighteenth Century”

Brian Bunk (Central Connecticut State Univ.), “Ghosts of Passion: Aida Lafuente and the Spanish Revolution of October 1934”

Adam Cathcart (Ohio Univ.), “Against the Sun: Anti-Japanese Propaganda in China, 1945–1950”

William Cummings (Univ. of South Florida), “Interpreting Conversion to Islam in 17th-Century Indonesia”

Anna Dronzek (Univ. of Minnesota), “To Win Worship: Middle-Class Identity and Gender in Late Medieval England”

Alexis Dudden (Connecticut Coll.), “With Sorrow and Regret: The Politics of Apology between Japan, Korea, and the United States”

Amy Froide (Clark Univ.), “The Silent Partners of Britain’s Financial Revolution: Singlewomen and their Public Investments”

Stephane Gerson (NYU), “A Cultural History of Nostradamus: Memory and Anticipation from Provence to Global Society”

Peter Kushner (St. Andrews Univ.), “Reformations: Concepts of the Reformation in Early Nineteenth-century German Historical Thought”

Christopher Lee (Harvard Univ.), “Colonial Kinships: The British Dual Mandate, Anglo-African Status, and the Politics of Race and Ethnicity in Interwar Nyasaland, 1915-1939”

Farina Mir (Univ. of Michigan), “Language, Community, and Cultural Production in Colonial India: Punjab’s Literary Epics as Social Commentary, c. 1850–1900”

Derek Neal (McGill Univ.), “The masculinity of the English clergy, 1460–1560”

Susan Smith-Peter (Coll. of Staten Island, City Univ. of New York), “Regionalism and Civil Society in Pre-reform Russia”

Moses Ochonu (Univ. of Michigan), “1930s Colonial Northern Nigeria; Socioeconomic Impacts of Depression”

Patrick Hyder Patterson (Univ. of California at San Diego), “Communism Consumed: The Culture of the Market and Everyday Life in Yugoslavia, Hungary, and the German Democratic Republic”

Steven Rowe (Univ. of Chicago), “Learning Literacy: Popular Education in Nineteenth-Century France”

Theodore Yoo (Univ. of Hawaii), “The Politics of Gender in Colonial Korea: Education, Labor, and Health (1910–1945)”

Di Wang (Texas A&M Univ.), “The Teahouse: Public Life and Social Transformation in Chengdu, 1900–1950”

Cyrus Schayegh (independent scholar), “Post-colonial Modernization and the Expansion of Public Health and Psychiatry in Iran: National and International Dimensions, 1953–1979”

Simon Teuscher (UCLA), “European Kinship 1300–1900, the Long Run: The Transition from the Late Middle Ages to the Early Modern Period”

Pamela Swett (McMaster Univ.), “Selling under the Swastika: The Refashioning of German Advertising after 1933”