Council, Divisions, and Committees 2003

Council

James M. McPherson (Princeton Univ.), president; Jonathan D. Spence (Yale Univ.), president-elect; Lynn Hunt (UCLA), past president; William J. Cronon (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), vice president, Professional Division; Roy A. Rosenzweig (George Mason Univ.), vice president, Research Division; William A. Weber (California State Univ. at Long Beach), vice president, Teaching Division; Victoria Harden (National Institutes of Health); Maureen Murphy Nutting (North Seattle Community Coll.); David Harris Sacks (Reed Coll.); Stefan A. Tanaka (Univ. of California at San Diego); Quintard Taylor (Univ. of Washington); Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes (Duke Univ.)

Professional Division

William J. Cronon, vice president; Maureen Murphy Nutting, Council member; Peter Hoffer (Univ. of Georgia); Susan Mosher Stuard (Haverford Coll.); Denise J. Youngblood (Univ. of Vermont)

Research Division

Roy A. Rosenzweig, vice president; David Harris Sacks, Council member; Karen Ordahl Kupperman New York Univ.); Louis A. Pérez Jr. (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Lawrence Wolff (Boston Coll.)

Teaching Division

William A. Weber, vice president; Victoria Harden, Council member; Joan Arno (George Washington High School); Ellen Furlough (Univ. of Kentucky); Marguerite (Peggy) Renner (Glendale Community Coll., Calif.)

Nominating Committee

Joyce Chaplin (Harvard Univ.), chair; Alice L. Conklin (Univ. of Rochester); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Peter Fritzsche (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Michael Gonzales (Northern Illinois Univ.); Peter Kolchin (Univ. of Delaware); Patricia Nelson Limerick (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder); Kenneth L. Pomeranz (Univ. of California at Irvine); Anand Yang (Univ. of Washington)

Committee on Committees

Jonathan D. Spence, chair; Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii at Manoa); Carole Fink (Ohio State Univ.); Peter F. Guardino (Indiana Univ.); Elaine Tyler May (Univ. of Minnesota)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Jonathan D. Spence (Yale Univ.), chair; Quintard Taylor, Council member; Leisa Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary); Mary Beth Norton (Cornell Univ.)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Robin Winks (Yale Univ.); T. H. Breen (Northwestern Univ.); David Hollinger (Univ. of California at Berkeley); James McPherson, president; Jonathan Spence, president-elect

Committee on International Historical Activities: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.), chair; John Coatsworth (Harvard Univ.); Cary Fraser (Penn State Univ.); Sonya Michel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Reba Soffer (California State Univ. at Northridge)

Committee on Minority Historians: Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.), chair; Sandra Jowers (Howard Univ.); Dorothy Ko (Rutgers Univ.); Terence McIntosh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Barbara Savage (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Andres Tijerina (Austin Community Coll.); Angela Wilson (Arizona State Univ.)

Committee on Women Historians: Jan Lewis (Rutgers Univ.), chair; Judith Jeffrey Howard (NEH); Seth Koven (Villanova Univ.); Annette Palmer (Morgan State Univ.); Paula Sanders (Rice Univ.); Laura York (UCLA)

Committee for Graduate Students: Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes, chair; David Chang (Univ. of Minnesota); Sandra Jowers (Howard Univ.); Fiona D. Halloran (UCLA), liaison from CGE; Brenna L. Lissoway (Arizona State Univ.); Laura York (UCLA)

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment: Juli A. Jones (St. Charles County Community Coll.), chair; From the AHA: Delight Dodyk (Drew Univ.); Peter Hoffer (Univ. of Georgia), liaison from the Professional Division; Frank Karpiel (Ramapo Coll.); Gerda Lerner (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); William Paquette (Tidewater Community Coll.); Elizabeth Reis (Duke Univ.). From the OAH: Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Community Coll.); Elizabeth Nybakken (Old Dominion State Univ.); Howard Smead (Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County); Lee Formwalt (executive director, OAH), ex officio.

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Derek Hirst (Washington Univ. in St. Louis) chair; Thomas Brady (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Suzanne Desan (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); Michael Geyer (Univ. of Chicago); John Gillis (Rutgers Univ.)

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History: Jane Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; David Eltis (Emory Univ.); Linda Heywood (Howard Univ.)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Jay Winter (Yale Univ.), chair; Thomas Borstelmann (Cornell Univ.); Sandi Cooper (Graduate Center, CUNY); Carl Strikwerda (Univ. of Kansas); Angela Woollacott (Case Western Reserve Univ.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize: Francisco A. Scarano (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), chair; Jeremy Adelman (Princeton Univ.); Grace Hale (Univ. of Virginia); Gloria Main (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder); Gunther Peck (Duke Univ.)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Linda Frey (Univ. of Montana), chair; William Hitchcock (Wellesley Coll.); James Tent (Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Rebecca Horn (Univ. of Utah), chair; Karl Friday (Univ. of Georgia); William Klingshirn (Catholic Univ. of America); Sara Lipton (SUNY, Stony Brook)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: Allyson Poska (Mary Washington Coll.), chair; Carolyn Boyd (Univ. of California at Irvine); Heath Dillard (New York, N.Y.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: John E. Wills (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Tani Barlow (Univ. of Washington); Ja Haboush (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Susan Mann (Univ. of California at Davis)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Richard Immerman (Temple Univ.), chair; John Grabowski (Case Western Reserve Univ.); Susan Levine (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Dwight Pitcaithley (National Park Service); Rickie Solinger (independent scholar)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: David Armitage (Columbia Univ.), chair; Jeffrey Auerbach (California State Univ. at Northridge); Antoinette Burton (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); James Cronin (Boston Coll.); Paul Halliday (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Leonard Rosenband (Utah State Univ.), chair; Keith Luria (North Carolina State Univ.); John McCusker (Trinity Univ.); Ruth MacKay (San Francisco Daily Journal); Londa Schiebinger (Penn State Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Cheryl Johnson-Odim (Loyola Univ. Chicago), chair; Kathleen Brown (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Miriam Cohen (Vassar Coll.); Laura Frader (Northeastern Univ.); Donna Guy (Univ. of Arizona)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: James Schmidt (Univ. of California at Northridge), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Sarah Barringer Gordon (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Barbara Welke (Univ. of Minnesota); John Wunder (Univ. of Nebraska at Lincoln)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: James Johnson (Boston Univ.), chair; Tessie Liu (Northwestern Univ.); Karin Schultheiss (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: From the AHA: Charles Stinger (SUNY, Buffalo), chair. From the SIHS: Silvana Patriarca (Columbia Univ.). From the ACHA: Frederick J. McGinness (Mount Holyoke Coll.)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Lloyd Kramer (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), chair; Deborah Harkness (Univ of California at Davis); Craig Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Committee on the Premio Del Rey Prize: Teofilo Ruiz (UCLA), chair; Thomas Burman (Univ. of Tennessee at Knoxville); Olivia Remie Constable (Univ. of Notre Dame); Lu Ann Homza (Coll. of William and Mary); David Ringrose (Univ. of California at San Diego)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Marvin Lunenfeld (SUNY Coll. at Fredonia), chair; William Everdell (St. Ann’s School); Michael Kasprowicz (Morton Coll.); James Loewen (Catholic Univ. of America); Colleen Seguin (Valparaiso Univ.)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: From the AHA: Daryl Scott (Howard Univ.), chair; Charles Ambler (Univ. of Texas at El Paso); Eric Arneson (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago). From the ASALH: Larry Martin (Coppin State Coll.); Walter Hill (National Archives and Records Administration)

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award: Mary Jo Maynes (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; John Chambers (Rutgers Univ.); Vanessa Schwartz (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Gail Bederman (Univ. of Notre Dame), chair; Joel Blatt (Univ. of Connecticut); Tom Laichas (Crossroads School), David K. Smith (Eastern Illinois Univ.); Andrew Wiese (San Diego State Univ.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Barbara Winslow (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY), chair; Stacy Cordery (Monmouth Coll.); Michele Forman (Middlebury Union High School); Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Sue Patrick (Univ of Wisconsin-Barron County)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Karen Halttunen (Univ. of California at Davis), chair; Peter Bardaglio (Ithaca Coll.); Anne Boylan (Univ. of Delaware); Pauline Maier (Massachusetts Institute of Technology); James Patterson (Brown Univ.)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: From the AHA: Spencer Weart (Center for History of Physics), chair; Merritt Roe Smith (Massachusetts Institute of Technology). From the NCPH: Rebecca Cameron (U.S. Air Force). From SHOT: Peter Jakob (Smithsonian Inst., National Air and Space Museum). From the HSS: Pamela Mack (Clemson Univ.). From the OAH: Laura McEnaney (Whittier Coll.). From the EHA: Roger Ransom (Univ. of California at Northridge)

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere grants): Cynthia Harrison (George Washington Univ.), chair; Thomas Dublin (SUNY, Binghamton); Sarah C. Chambers (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on Research Grants Awards (Africa, Asia, Europe Grants): John Vanderlippe (SUNY, New Paltz), chair; Chun-Shu Chang (Univ. of Michigan); Dennis Romano (Syracuse Univ.)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Committee on Graduate Education: Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.), chair; Thomas Bender (New York Univ.); Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Allison Blakely (Boston Univ.); Ramon Gutierrez (Univ. of California at San Diego); Fiona D. Halloran (UCLA), graduate student rep.; Nadine Ishitani Hata (El Camino Coll.); Lynn Hunt (UCLA); Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.); Theresa Mah (Bowling Green State Univ.); Kristin Stapleton (Univ. of Kentucky); Philip M. Katz, research director

Committee on Master’s Degrees in History: David Trask (Guilford Technical Community Coll.), chair; Thomas Bender (New York Univ.); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Patricia Mooney-Melvin (Loyola Univ. of Chicago); Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.); Lee Palmer Wandel (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), cochair; Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.); Barbara Winslow (Brooklyn Coll. School of Education)

Program Committee, 2004: Joe Trotter (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) chair; John Thornton (Millersville Univ. of Pennsylvania), cochair; Harriet Alonso (City Coll. of New York); George Reid Andrews (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Linda T. Darling (Arizona State Univ.); Michael Devine (Truman Presidential Library); Prasenjit Duara (Univ. of Chicago); Susan Pedersen (Harvard Univ.); Alex Roland (Duke Univ.); Barbara Rosenwein (Loyola Univ. Chicago); Vicki Ruiz (Univ. of California at Irvine); and Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.); Paul Freedman (Yale Univ.), 2005 chair; Barbara Weinstein (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), 2005 cochair

Task Force for Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); Michael Grossberg (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina)

Task Force for Public History: Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission), chair; Victoria Harden (National Institutes of Health), cochair; Maureen Murphy Nutting, Council member; Michael H. Frisch (SUNY, Buffalo); Noel J. Stowe (Arizona State Univ.); Jamil Zainaldin (Georgia Humanities Council)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Richard Stites (Georgetown Univ.)
American Council of Learned Societies: Donald Ritchie (U.S. Senate Historical Office)
Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association: Elizabeth Faue (Wayne State Univ.)
Consortium of Social Science Associations: Lynn Hollen Lees (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
International Committee of Historical Sciences: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)
National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Mary Maples Dunn (Schlesinger Library)
Social Science Research Council: Frederick Cooper (Univ. of Michigan)

Board of Editors, American Historical Review

Edward A. Alpers (UCLA); Dipesh Chakrabarty (Univ. of Chicago); Susan Deans-Smith (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Robin Fleming (Boston Coll.); Jack P. Greene (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Martha C. Howell (Columbia Univ.); Rudy J. Koshar (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.); Daniel T. Rodgers (Princeton Univ.); Bonnie Smith (Rutgers Univ.); Gale Stokes (Rice Univ.); Kären Wigen (Stanford Univ.)

Editorial Advisory Board, Perspectives

(as on December 31, 2003)

Beth Boland (National Park Service); David Chang (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); Prasenjit Duara (Univ. of Chicago); Michael Hogan (Ohio State Univ.); Trudy H. Peterson (Archival Consultant); Eric Rothschild (Scarsdale High School); Vanessa Schwartz (Univ. of Southern California); Emily Sohmer Tai (Queensborough Community Coll.)

Parliamentarian

Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.)

Pacific Coast Branch of the American Historical Association

W. David Baird (Pepperdine Univ.), executive director

Board of Trustees

D. Roger B. Liddell (Ingalls & Snyder, LLC), chair; R. Dyke Benjamin (Lazard); Barbara H. Chacour (Brean Murray & Co., Inc.); Fay Gambee (United States Trust Company of New York); C. Evan Stewart (Winston and Strawn)

Legal Counsel of the Association

Albert J. Beveridge III (Beveridge & Diamond, P.C.)

National Coalition for History

Bruce Craig, executive director

AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of all the committees.