Council, Divisions, and Committees 2008

Council

Gabrielle M. Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Univ.), president; Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.), president-elect; Barbara Weinstein (NYU), past president; Prasenjit Duara (Univ. of Chicago); Karen Halttunen (Univ. of Southern California), vice president, Teaching Division; Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.); Elise S. Lipkowitz (Northwestern Univ.); Jesus Francisco Malaret (Sacramento City College); Trudy H. Peterson; Teofilo Ruiz (UCLA), vice president, Research Division; David Weber (Southern Methodist Univ.), vice president, Professional Division; Larry Wolf (NYU)

Professional Division

David Weber, vice president; Kristin L. Ahlberg (U.S. Dept of State); Jane Hathaway (Ohio State Univ.); Leisa D. Meyer (College of William and Mary); Trudy H. Peterson

Research Division

Teofilo Ruiz, vice president; Mary Elizabeth Berry (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Clayborne Carson (Stanford Univ.); Nick Salvatore (Cornell Univ.); Larry Wolff (NYU) council member; Robert Schneider, AHR, ex officio

Teaching Division

Karen Halttunen, vice president; Allison Kay Ivey (Education Service Center); Jesus Francisco Malaret, council member Patricia O’Neill (Central Oregon Community Coll.); Timothy N. Thurber (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.)

Nominating Committee

Jane Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Lisa Forman Cody (Claremont McKenna Coll.); Jan Golinski (Univ. of New Hampshire); Susan R. Grayzel (Univ. of Mississippi); David Gutierrez (Univ. of California at San Diego); Steven H. Mintz (Univ. of Houston); David S. Newberry (Smith College); Evelyn Rawski (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Laura Ackerman Smoller (Univ. of Arkansas at Little Rock)

Committee on Committees

Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, chair; R. Christopher Leslie Brown (Columbia Univ.); R. Stephen Humphreys (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara); Ruth Mazo Karras (Univ. of Minnesota); Daniel Littlefield (Univ. of South Carolina)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard University), chair; Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.), council member; David Christian, (San Diego State Univ.); Laura Kalman (University of California, Santa Barbara).

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Melvyn P. Leffler (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Joel Silbey (Cornell Univ.); Barbara Weinstein, past-president; Gabrielle Spiegel, president

Committee on International Historical Activities: Eric J. Van Young (Univ. of California, San Diego), chair; Leon Fink (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago); Emily Rosenberg (Univ. of California at Irvine); Dror Wahrman (Indiana University)

Committee on Minority Historians: Muriel C. McClendon (UCLA), chair; Swapna Banerjee (Univ. of Florida); Tiya A. Miles (Univ. of Michigan); Silvia Marsans-Sakly (NYU); Ana Rosas (University of California, Irvine)

Committee on Women Historians: Barbara Ransby (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; Ellen Fleischmann (Univ. of Dayton); Katherine Hijar (John Hopkins University); Annelise Orleck (Dartmouth Univ.); Leo Spitzer (Columbia Univ.); Peg Strobel (Univ. of Illinois, Chicago)

Committee for Graduate Students: Elise S. Lipkowitz, chair; Megan J. Feeney (Univ. of Minnesota); Ryan Linkof (Univ. of Southern California); Daniela Blei, CWH representative; Silvia Marsans-Sakly, CMH representative

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment:

From the AHA: David J. Weber (Southern Methodist Univ.); Arnita A. Jones (executive director, AHA) ex officio; Debbie Ann Doyle (AHA) ex officio

From the OAH: Lee Formwalt (executive director OAH), ex officio; Elizabeth Hohl (Fairfield Univ.); Arlene Lazarowitz (California State Univ. at Long Beach.); Rusty Monhollon (Hood College); Donald W. Rogers (Central Connecticut State Univ.); Howard Shorr (Portland Community Coll.)

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Caroline C. Ford (UCLA), chair; George Behlmer (Univ. of Washington); Carole B. Levin (Univ. of Nebraska); Glenn H. Penny (Univ. of Iowa); Hugh Thomas (Univ. of Miami)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Ann Goldberg (Univ. of California, Riverside), chair; Susan Brewer (Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point); Joel Colton (Duke University); Peter Fritzche (Univ. of Illinois); Konrad H. Jarausch (Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize: Nancy Shoemaker (Univ. of Connecticut), chair; Eileen Findlay (American Univ.); Ann M. Plane (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Claire Potter (Wesleyan Univ.); Julian Zelizar (Boston Univ.)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: David N. Gibbs (Univ. of Arizona), chair; Nicholas Sarantakes (US Army Command & General Staff Coll.); Heather E. Streets (Washington State Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Linda Coon (Univ. of Arkansas), chair; Clifford Ando (Univ. of Southern California); Valerie French (American Univ.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: William Foster (Homerton Coll.), chair; AHA Representatives: William Foster; William Katerberg (Calvin College); CHA Representatives: Andrew M. Johnston (Carleton Univ.); Reginald C. Stuart (Mt. Saint-Vincent Univ.)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: Dain E. Borges (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Jorge Canizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas, Austin), Robert Whealey (Ohio Univ.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Barbara Moloney (Santa Clara State Univ.), chair; Mark Bradley (Northwestern Univ.); Linda Cook Johnson (Michigan State Univ.); Karl Gerth (Univ. of South Carolina); Wesley Sasaki-Uemura (Univ. of Utah.)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: James A. Epstein (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Jordana Bailkin (Univ. of Washington); Eric Carlson (Gustavus Adolphus College); Jeffrey L. Cox (Univ. of Iowa); Cynthia Herrup (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: John Hurt (Univ. of Delaware), chair; Paul Friedland (Bowdoin Coll.); John Marshall (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Susan Peabody (Washington State Univ.); Linda Pollock (Tulane Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History: Ellen C. DuBois (UCLA), chair; Sandy Bardsley (Moravian Coll.); Kristen Childers (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Bruce Dorsey (Swarthmore College); Kristen Fischer (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Ariela J. Gross (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Robert J. Cottrol (George Washington Univ.); Hendrik Hartog (Princeton Univ.); Thomas Mackey (Univ. of Louisville); David Stebenne (Ohio State Univ.)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Victoria E. Thompson (Arizona State Univ.), chair; Sarah Hanley (Univ. of Iowa); Daniel Smail (Harvard Univ.)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize:

ACHE representative: Kenneth Gouwens (Univ. of Connecticut), chair

AHA representative: Joanne M. Ferraro (San Diego State Univ.); SIHS representative Spencer di Scala (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Mary Louis Roberts (Univ. of Wisconsin), chair; Jeffrey P. Brooks (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Pieter Judson (Swarthmore College)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History: Carole Shammas (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Mia Bay (Rutgers Univ.); Larry Hudson (Univ. of Rochester)

Committee on the Primo Del Rey: Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Ida Altman (Univ. of Florida); Brian Catlos (Univ of California, Santa Cruz); Mark Meyerson (Univ. of Toronto); David Nirenberg (Univ. of Chicago)

Committee on the James Hawley Robinson Prize: Geraldine H. Forbes (SUNY), chair; David R. Kobrin; David Pace (Indiana Univ.); Holly Shulman (Univ. of Virginia); Julie Winch (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize:

ASALH representatives: Sylvia Jacobs (North Carolina Central Univ.), Lillie Edwards (Drew Univ.)

AHA representatives: Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Laurent Dubois (Duke Univ.); Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Rebecca Conard (Middle Tennessee State Univ.), chair; John Fox (U.S. National Park Service); Cathy Gorn (National History Day); Douglas Greenberg (Shoah Foundation); Marla R. Miller (Univ. of Massachusetts)

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award: David Culbert (Louisiana State Univ.), chair; Saverio Giovacchini (Univ. of Maryland at College Park); David Nasaw, (CUNY, Graduate School)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Enrique C. Ochoa (California State Univ. Los Angeles), chair; Robert Coven (Cary Academy); Paula S. DeVos (San Diego State Univ.); Douglas Egerton (Le Moyne College.); Theresa May Furgol (Montgomery Community College)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Terry Seip (University of Southern California), chair; Lauren Jared (Cate School); Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Kenneth L. Pearl (Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY); Linda Levstik (Univ. of Kentucky)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Alison F. Games (Georgetown Univ.), chair; Jean Christophe-Agnew (Yale Univ.); Robert S. Gregg (Richard Stockton Coll.); Laura Lovett (Univ. of Kentucky); Karen Sotiropoulos (Cleveland State Univ.)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship:

AHA representatives: Janet R. Bednarek (Univ. of Dayton), chair; Mark F. Thomas (Univ. of Virginia)

Economic History Association representative: Paul W. Rhode (Univ. of Arizona)

History of Science Society representative: Robert Smith (National Air and Space Museum)

Society for the History of Technology representative: James R. Hansen (Auburn Univ.)

OAH representative: Cheryl R. Ganz (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)

National Council on Public History representative: Patrick Moore (Univ. of Western Florida)

Committee on Research Grants (U.S./Western Hemisphere): Thomas S. Davis ( Arizona State Univ.), chair; Martha Few (Univ. of Arizona), Neil Jumonville (Florida State Univ.)

Committee on Research Grants (Africa, Asia, and Europe): David Prochaska (Univ. of Illinois), chair; Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.); Pier M. Larson (John Hopkins Univ.) 

Ad-hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2009: Felice Lifshitz (Florida International Univ.), chair; Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii), co-chair; Beth Boland (National Public Service); Jane Dailey (Univ. of Chicago); Susan Douglass; Anne Hardgrove (Univ. of Texas, San Antonio); Stephen Humphrey (Univ. of California, Santa Barbara); David Newberry (Smith College); Dominic Sachsnmaier (Duke Univ.); Helmut Smith (Vanderbilt Univ.); Ben Vinson (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Keith Wailoo (Rutgers Univ.)

Task Force on Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina); Robert Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Diane P. Koenker (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

American Council of Learned Societies: Charles S. Maier (Harvard Univ.)

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Dorothy Ross

Friends of the German Institute: Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington Univ.); Peter Jelavich (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Holmes Devise: Maeva Marcus (George Washington Univ.)

Historical Publications and Records Commission: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

Social Science Research Council: To be appointed

AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of the Council, the three Divisions, the Committee on Committees, and of the Program Committee.