Council, Divisions, and Committees 2011

Council

Anthony Grafton (Princeton Univ.), president; William Cronon (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison), president-elect; Barbara Metcalf (Univ. of California, Davis, emerita), immediate past president; Iris Berger (Univ. at Albany, SUNY), vice president, Research Division; Patricia Nelson Limerick (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), vice president, Teaching Division; Jacqueline Jones (Univ. of Texas at Austin) vice president, Professional Division; Sara Abosch (Univ. of Memphis); Cheryll Ann Cody (Houston Community Coll.–West Loop Campus); Martha C. Howell (Columbia Univ.); Anne F. Hyde (Colorado Coll.); Sarah C. Maza (Northwestern Univ.); Laura Isabel Serna (Univ. of Southern California); Thomas J. Sugrue (Univ. of Pennsylvania); John K. Thornton (Boston Univ.); Barbara L. Tischler (Horace Mann School)

Professional Division

Jacqueline Jones, vice president; Sara Abosch; Sarah C. Maza; Laura Isabel Serna

Research Division

Iris Berger, vice president; Martha C. Howell; Thomas Sugrue; John K. Thornton; Robert A. Schneider, AHR, ex officio

Teaching Division

Patricia Nelson Limerick, vice president; Cheryll Ann Cody; Anne F. Hyde; Barbara L. Tischler

Nominating Committee

Carol Anderson (Emory Univ.), chair; Marshall C. Eakin (Vanderbilt Univ.); Poshek Fu (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.); Pekka J. Hämäläinen (Univ of California at Santa Barbara); Page Herrlinger (Bowdoin Coll.); Jan Ellen Lewis (Rutgers Univ.-Newark); Raúl A. Ramos (Univ. of Houston); Julia Adeney Thomas (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Committee on Committees

William Cronon, chair; Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas at Austin); John Connelly (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Lloyd S. Kramer (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Kriste Lindenmeyer (Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: William Cronon, chair; Mary Kelley (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor); Louise McReynolds (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Anthony Grafton, chair; William Cronon; Lizabeth Cohen (Harvard Univ.); Robin D. G. Kelley (Univ. of Southern California); Peter Onuf (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; John Garrigus (Univ. of Texas at Arlington); Joseph Harahan (U.S. Commission on Military History); Carol Harrison (Univ. of South Carolina); Harry Liebersohn (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Committee on Minority Historians: Martin Summers (Boston Coll.), chair; Douglas Kiel (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison); Shaun T. Lopez (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Celia E. Naylor (Barnard Coll.); Mae Ngai (Columbia Univ.)

Committee on Women Historians: Leora Auslander (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Leslie Alexander (Ohio State Univ.); Charles Capper (Boston Univ.); Ruby Lal (Emory Univ.); Laura Rominger Porter (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Graduate and Early Career Committee: Aaron Marrs (U.S. Dept. of State), chair; Laura Rominger Porter, CWH representative; Douglas Kiel, CMH representative; Laura Isabel Serna (Professional Divn. representative); Mark P. O’Tool (Cengage Learning); Aleah Soine (Univ. of Minnesota)

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: George Behlmer (Univ. of Washington, Seattle), chair; Clare H. Crowston (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Laura L. Frader (Northeastern Univ.); A. Katie Harris (Univ. of California at Davis); Hugh Thomas (Univ. of Miami)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Mary D. Lewis (Harvard Univ.), chair; Michael Adas (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); Herrick Chapman (New York Univ.); Aviel Roshwald (Georgetown Univ.); Marla Stone (Occidental Coll.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Eric Hinderaker (Univ. of Utah), chair; Paula Alonso (George Washington Univ.); Amy Greenberg (Pennsylvania State Univ.); David Greenberg (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); Manisha Sinha (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Nicholas Sarantakes (U.S. Army Command and General Staff Coll.), chair; Douglas M. Peers (York Univ.); Carol B. Stevens (Colgate Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Patrick Geary (UCLA), chair; Bonnie Effros (Univ. of Florida); Charles King (Univ. of Nebraska at Omaha)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Elizabeth Mancke (Univ. of Akron), AHA representative; Dimitry Anastakis (Trent Univ.), CHA representative; Christopher P. Dummitt (Trent Univ.), CHA representative; Jerry Bannister (Dalhousie Univ.), CHA ex officio member

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: J. William Harris (Univ. of New Hampshire), chair; Gretchen Adams (Texas Tech Univ.); Susan A. Glenn (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Peter Onuf (Univ. of Virginia); Matthew Pinsker (Dickinson Coll.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Carol Ann Benedict (Georgetown Univ.), chair; Daniel Botsman (Yale Univ.); Pamela Crossley (Dartmouth Coll.); Thomas Havens (Northeastern Univ.); Hyung Gu Lynn (Univ. of British Columbia)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Ian Christopher Fletcher (Georgia State Univ.), chair; Deborah Cohen (Northwestern Univ.); Amy Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Dana Rabin (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Peter Thorsheim (Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Paul Monod (Middlebury Coll.), chair; Jennifer M. Jones (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); Benjamin Schmidt (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Helmut Walser Smith (Vanderbilt Univ.); Ulrike Strasser (Univ. of California at Irvine)

Committee on the Clarence H. Haring Prize: Brodwyn Fischer (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Donna Guy (Ohio State Univ.); Emily Kouri (Univ. of Chicago); Francisco Scarano (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); Kevin Terraciano (UCLA)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award in Editorial Achievement: Thomas Slaughter (Univ. of Rochester), chair; Mark Lawrence (Univ. of Texas at Austin), Jane Mangan (Davidson Coll.); Ann Moyer (Univ. of Pennsylvania); June Namias (Univ. of Alaska at Anchorage)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History: Karin Rosemblatt (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), chair; June Melby Benowitz (Univ. of South Florida at Sarasota-Manatee); Katherine French (State Univ. of New York at New Paltz); Sheryl Kroen (Univ. of Florida); Michele Mitchell (New York Univ.)

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize in African History: Jean Allman (Washington Univ. in St. Louis), chair; Benedict Carton (George Mason Univ.); Toyin Falola (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

Committee on the Waldo G. Leland Prize: Philander D. Chase (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Elizabeth Z. Bennett (Princeton Univ.); Jonathan Dewald (Univ. at Buffalo, SUNY); James M. Murray (Western Michigan Univ.); Mary Ann Quinn, (Rockefeller Archive Center) 

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Sally Hadden (Western Michigan Univ.), chair; Annette Gordon-Reed (New York Univ.); Daniel W. Hamilton (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Karl Jacoby (Brown Univ.); David Stebenne (Ohio State Univ.)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Patricia Lorcin (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), chair; Katherine B. Crawford (Vanderbilt Univ.); Kenneth Moure (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara) 

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: Sharon Strocchia (Emory Univ.), AHA representative, chair; Margaret King (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY), ACHA representative; Marla Stone (Occidental Coll.), SIHS representative

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: George Williamson (Florida State Univ.), chair; Tracie Matysik (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Jonathan Sheehan (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History: Marjoleine Kars (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), chair; Christine Daniels (Michigan State Univ.); Sarah Pearsall (Oxford Brookes Univ.)

Committee on the Premio del Rey: Mark Meyerson (Univ. of Toronto), chair; Brian Catlos (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); Simon Doubleday (Hofstra Univ.); Lu Ann Homza (Coll. of William & Mary); David Nirenberg (Univ. of Chicago)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize in South Asian History: Mrinalini Sinha (Univ. of Michigan), chair; Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.); Kris Manjapra (Tufts Univ.)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Julie Winch (Univ. of Massachusetts at Boston), chair; Florence M. Baker (El Camino Coll.); Andrew E. Kersten (Univ. of Wisconsin–Green Bay); Dominique Padurano (Horace Mann School); Holly Shulman (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Daryl Scott (Howard Univ.), ASALH representative, chair; Annette Palmer (Morgan State Univ.), ASALH representative; Tiffany R. Patterson (Vanderbilt Univ.), Alexander X. Byrd (Rice Univ.), and Laura Rosanne Adderley (Tulane Univ.), AHA representatives

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize: Cora Granata (California State Univ.-Fullerton), chair; William Benedicks (Tallahassee Community Coll.); Francis Couvares (Amherst Coll.); Susannah Ottaway (Carleton Coll.); Tim Schroer (Univ. of West Georgia) 

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Robert P. Forbes (Univ. of Connecticut at Torrington), chair; Richard H. Kohn (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical Museum Commission, retired); Susan Strasser (Univ. of Delaware); Clement Price (Rutgers Univ.-Newark)

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award: Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory School), chair; Suzanne Langlois (Glendon Coll., York Univ.); Nina Mjagkij (Ball State Univ.)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Caroline Cox (Univ. of the Pacific), chair; Deborah Gray-White (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); Carol Lasser (Oberlin Coll.); David C. Penn (Crane Technological High School, Chicago); Darlene Spitzer-Antezana (Prince George’s Community Coll.)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History: Daniel Cohen (George Mason Univ.), chair; Michael O’Malley (George Mason Univ.), Stephen Brier (George Mason Univ.), GMU representatives; Kathleen W. Jones, (Virginia Tech. Univ.) and Michael Galgano (James Madison Univ.), AHA representatives

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Holly Brewer (North Carolina State Univ.), chair; Paul G.E. Clemens (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); William Everdell (St. Ann’s School); Stuart D. Graybill (Sacramento City Coll.); Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Mark R. Cheathem (Cumberland Univ.), chair; Jeanette Keith (Bloomsburg Univ. of Pennsylvania); Kimberly Phillips (Coll. of William & Mary); Scott Sandage (Carnegie Mellon Univ.); Eva Sheppard Wolf (San Francisco State Univ.)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Margaret A. Weitekamp (National Air and Space Museum, Smithsonian Institution), AHA representative, chair; Joseph N. Tatarewicz (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County),AHA representative; Patrick Moore (Univ. of Western Florida),NCPH representative; Lisa D. Cook (Michigan State Univ.), EHA representative; Jennifer Ros-Nazzal(NASA Johnson Space Center), OAH representative; Robert Smith (Univ. of Alberta), HSS representative

Committee on Research Grants (Africa, Asia, Europe): Michael A. Osborne (Oregon State Univ.), chair; Sumit Guha (Rutgers Univ.-New Brnuswick); Nancy Rose Hunt (Univ. of Michigan)

Committee on Research Grants (U.S./Western Hemisphere): Robin Einhorn (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; W. Jeffrey Bolster (Univ. of New Hampshire); John E. Kicza (Washington State Univ.)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2012: Jacob Soll (Rutgers Univ.-Camden), chair; Jennifer Siegel (Ohio State Univ.), co-chair; Beverly Bossler (Univ. of California at Davis); Daniel Cohen (George Mason Univ. and Center for History & New Media); Thavolia Glymph (Duke Univ.); Linda Gordon (New York Univ.); Nile Green (UCLA); Cynthia Koch (Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library and Museum); Paul E. Lovejoy (York Univ.); Alan Lucibello (Montville School District/Seton Hall); J. R. McNeill (Georgetown Univ.), 2013 co-chair; Kenneth Mills (Univ. of Toronto); Paul Sutter (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), 2013 chair; Francesca Trivellato (Yale Univ.)

Task Force on Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina); Robert Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Task Force on Disability: Sandra Sufian (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), DHA representative, chair; Jeffrey Blane Cook (North Greenville Univ.); Jacqueline Jones; Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William Mary); Michael A. Rembis (Univ. at Buffalo, SUNY)

Task Force on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Historians:, Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William & Mary), chair; Jacqueline Jones and Marc Stein (York Univ.), AHA representatives; Jennifer Brier (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago) and Susan Stryker (Indiana Univ.), Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History representatives

Two-Year College Task Force:, Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.), chair; David Berry (Essex County Community Coll.), ex officio; Cheryll Ann Cody; Judith Jeffrey Howard (Arlington, Virginia); Natalie Kimbrough (Community Coll. of Baltimore County); Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard Immerman (Temple Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Robert Weinberg (Swarthmore Coll.)

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Lee Palmer Wandel (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

AHA Executive Director James Grossman is an ex officio member of the Council, the three divisions, the Committee on Committees, and all standing and ad hoc committees.