Award and Prize Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize

  • Martin Francis, Univ. of Cincinnati, Chair

  • Gary B. Cohen, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities

  • Susan R. Grayzel, Univ. of Mississippi

  • Michael Kwass, Johns Hopkins Univ.

  • David Nirenberg, Univ. of Chicago

Committee on Award for Scholarly Distinction and Honorary Foreign Member

  • Jan E. Goldstein, Univ. of Chicago

  • Kenneth L. Pomeranz, Univ. of Chicago

  • Vicki Ruiz, Univ. of California, Irvine

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize

  • Ruth Ben-Ghiat, New York Univ., Chair

  • Frank Biess, Univ. of California, San Diego

  • J. P. Daughton, Stanford Univ.

  • Zachary Shore, Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sci.

  • TBA

Committee on the Jerry Bentley Prize

  • Lauren Benton, New York Univ., Chair

  • Kären Wigen, Stanford Univ.

  • Daniel Smail, Harvard Univ.

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award

  • David A. Hollinger, Univ. of California, Berkeley, Chair

  • Cornelia H. Dayton, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs

  • Kristin L. Hoganson, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

  • Emilio Kouri, Univ. of Chicago

  • Stephen Mihm, Univ. of Georgia

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize

  • Jonathan Reed Winkler, Wright State Univ., Chair

  • Nicoletta Gullace, Univ. of New Hampshire, Durham

  • David Holloway, Stanford Univ.

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize

  • Felice Lifshitz, Univ. of Alberta, Chair

  • Christine Caldwell Ames, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia

  • William V. Harris, Columbia Univ.

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize

  • Andrew R. Graybill, Southern Methodist Univ., Chair, AHA Rep.

  • Karen Balcom, McMaster Univ., CHA Rep.

  • Damien-Claude Bélanger, Univ. of Ottawa, CHA Rep.

  • Sheila McManus, Univ. of Lethbridge, AHA Rep.

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize

  • Cindy Hahamovitch, Coll. of William and Mary, Chair

  • George B. Forgie, Univ. of Texas, Austin

  • Cynthia V. Hooper, Coll. of the Holy Cross

  • Bonnie Miller, Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston

  • Amrita Chakrabarti Myers, Indiana Univ.

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize

  • Susan A. Glenn, Univ. of Washington, Seattle, Chair

  • Gretchen A. Adams, Texas Tech Univ.

  • Juliana Barr, Univ. of Florida

  • Michael Kazin, Georgetown Univ.

  • John W. Sweet, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History

  • Wen-hsin Yeh, Univ. of California, Berkeley, Chair

  • Alexis Dudden, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs

  • Timothy S. George, Univ. of Rhode Island

  • Thomas S. Mullaney, Stanford Univ.

  • Sarah Thal, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award

  • Carroll Van West, Middle Tennessee State Univ., Chair

  • James R. Akerman, Newberry Library

  • James F. Brooks, Sch. for Advanced Research

  • Eric Sandweiss, Indiana Univ.

  • Patricia A. Schechter, Portland State Univ.

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize

  • Paul R. Deslandes, Univ. of Vermont, Chair

  • Janet Browne, Harvard Univ.

  • Arianne Chernock, Boston Univ.

  • Thomas Cogswell, Univ. of California, Riverside

  • Geoffrey Field, Purchase Coll., State Univ. of New York

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award

  • Marc R. Forster, Connecticut Coll., Chair

  • Richard L. Kagan, Johns Hopkins Univ.

  • Robert C. Ritchie, Huntington Library

  • Rebecca L. Spang, Indiana Univ.

  • Magda Teter, Wesleyan Univ.

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award

  • Ann E. Moyer, Univ. of Pennsylvania, Chair

  • Jane E. Mangan, Davidson Coll.

  • Barbara B. Oberg, Princeton Univ.

  • Lisa Wolverton, Univ. of Oregon

  • Daniel Robert Woolf, Queen's Univ., Can.

Committee on the Friedrich Katz Prize

  • Margaret Chowning, Univ. of California, Berkeley, Chair

  • Jeremy Adelman, Princeton Univ.

  • Brodwyn Fischer, Univ. of Chicago

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History

  • Sarah C. Chambers, Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities, Chair

  • Kathleen Brown, Univ. of Pennsylvania

  • Antoinette Burton, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

  • Serena Mayeri, Univ. of Pennsylvania

  • Judith Surkis, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize in African History

  • Richard Roberts, Stanford Univ., Chair

  • Tabitha Kanogo, Univ. of California, Berkeley

  • Lisa A. Lindsay, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize

  • Deborah A. Rosen, Lafayette Coll., Chair

  • Adrienne Davis, Washington Univ., St. Louis

  • Michael C. Grossberg, Indiana Univ.

  • Michael Meranze, Univ. of California, Los Angeles

  • Alison M. Parker, State Univ. of New York, Coll. at Brockport

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize

  • Todd Shepard, Johns Hopkins Univ., Chair

  • Leslie Tuttle, Univ. of Kansas

  • Allan Tulchin, Shippensburg Univ.

Committee on the Helen & Howard R. Marraro Prize in Italian History

  • Alison K. Frazier, Univ. of Texas, Austin, Chair, AHA Rep.

  • Valerie Ramseyer, Wellesley Coll., ACHA Rep.

  • Borden W. Painter Jr., Trinity Coll., SIHS Rep.

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize

  • Brad S. Gregory, Univ. of Notre Dame, Chair

  • Celia Applegate, Vanderbilt Univ.

  • Michael Saler, Univ. of California, Davis

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History

  • Willem Klooster, Clark Univ., Chair

  • Matt D. Childs, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia

  • Sarah Knott, Indiana Univ.

Committee on the Premio Del Rey

  • Theresa M. Earenfight, Seattle Univ., Chair

  • Debra G. Blumenthal, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara

  • Brian A. Catlos, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder

  • Gretchen Starr-LeBeau, Univ. of Kentucky

  • David Wasserstein, Vanderbilt Univ.

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize

  • Cynthia Talbot, Univ. of Texas, Austin, Chair

  • David P. Gilmartin, North Carolina State Univ.

  • Manu Goswami, New York Univ.

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize

  • Kelly Schrum, Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media, Chair

  • Robert Bain, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor

  • Rudolph Bell, Rutgers Univ., New Brunswick

  • James Harris, Saint Margaret's Episcopal Sch.

  • Sarah Elizabeth Shurts, Bergen Comm. Coll.

Committee on the Nancy L. Roelker Mentorship Award

  • Norman M. Naimark, Stanford Univ., Chair

  • Margaret Anderson, Univ. of California, Berkeley

  • Ruth C. Crocker, Auburn Univ.

  • Thomas M. Heaney, Feather River Coll.

  • Nancy J. McTygue, Univ. of California, Davis

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History

  • Stephen Robertson, Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media, Chair, GMU Rep.

  • Stephen Brier, Graduate Center, CUNY, GMU Rep.

  • Miriam Forman-Brunell, Univ. of Missouri, Kansas City, AHA Rep.

  • Kelly A. McCullough, German Historical Inst., AHA Rep.

  • Michael H. O’Malley, George Mason Univ., GMU Rep.

Committee on Teaching Prizes

  • Roland Spickermann, Univ. of Texas, Permian Basin, Chair, AHA Rep.

  • Melissa Cooper, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia, AHA Rep.

  • Maribel Dietz, Louisiana State Univ., Baton Rouge, AHA Rep.

  • Tim W. Keirn, California State Univ., Long Beach, SHE Rep.

  • Carol Sheriff, Coll. of William and Mary, AHA Rep.

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize

  • Edda L. Fields-Black, Carnegie Mellon Univ., Chair, ASALH Rep.

  • Frank Guridy, Univ. of Texas, Austin, AHA Rep.

  • Jim C. Harper II, North Carolina Central Univ., ASALH Rep.

  • Melina Pappademos, Univ. of Connecticut, Storrs, AHA Rep.

  • Walter C. Rucker, Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, AHA Rep.