John E. O'Connor Film Award Recipients

In recognition of his exceptional role as a pioneer in both teaching and research regarding film and history, the American Historical Association has established this award in honor of John E. O'Connor, New Jersey Institute of Technology. The honorific award seeks to recognize outstanding interpretations of history through the medium of film or video.

2012

Ms. Nancy Buirski, director, and Ms. Elisabeth Haviland James, producer, The Loving Story (Icarus Films)

2011

Mr. Chad Freidrichs, director and producer, The Pruitt-Igoe Myth: An Urban History (with Jaime Freidrichs, Paul Fehler, and Brian Woodman, producers; Unicorn Stencil Documentary Films)

2010

Ms. Judith Ehrlich and Mr. Rick Goldsmith, producers and directors, The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

2009

Mr. Llewellyn Smith, Dr. Vincent Aaron Brown, and Ms. Christine Herbes-Sommers, producers, Herskovits at the Heart of Blackness (Vital Pictures and Independent Television Service)

2008

Ms. Marylou Tibaldo-Bongiorno, producer and director, and Mr. Jerome Bongiorno, photographer, editor, and animator, Revolution '67 (Bongiorno Productions, Independent Television Service, and P.O.V./American Documentary, in association with WSKG)

2007

Mr. Peter Miller, director and producer, and Ms. Amy Carey Linton, editor and producer, Sacco and Vanzetti (Willow Pond Films)

2005

Mr. David Lebrun, producer, writer, director, and editor, Proteus: A Nineteenth Century Vision (Night Fire Films)

2004

Dr. Carma Hinton, producer; Mr. Richard Gordon, director and producer; and Mr. Geremie Barme, director, producer, and writer, Morning Sun (Long Bow Group)

2003

Ms. Chea Prince, director, and Ms. Constance W. Curry, producer, The Intolerable Burden (Blue Stream Productions)

2002

Ms. Judith Ehrlich and Mr. Rich Tejada-Flores, producers and directors, The Good War and Those Who Refused to Fight It (Paradigm Productions, in association with Independent Television Service)

2001

Ms. Elizabeth Barret, producer and director, Stranger with a Camera (Appalshop and Kentucky Educational Television, in association with Independent Television Service)

2000

Ms. Anne Makepeace, director, Coming to Light: Edward S. Curtis and the North American Indians (Anne Makepeace Productions and WNET, in association with Bullfrog Films)

1999

Ms. Emiko Omori, director and producer, Rabbit in the Moon

1998

Mr. Larry Weinstein, producer, The War Symphonies: Shostakovich versus Stalin (Rhombus Media)

1997

Ms. Kathleen A. McDonough, writer, producer, and director, A World Inscribed

1996

Mr. Rick Goldsmith, co-writer and producer, Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press

1995

Mr. David Grubin, writer and producer, FDR (David Grubin Productions)

1994

Ms. Connie Field and Ms. Marilyn Mumford, directors, Freedom on my Mind (Clarity Film Productions)

1993

American Social Hist. Project, Heaven Will Protect the Working Girl (Pennee Bender, Joshua Brown, and Andrea Andes Vasquez, directors)