From the AHA Activities column in the April 1995 Perspectives

Nominating Committee Submits Names for AHA Elections

AHA Staff, April 1995

The Nominating Committee for 1995–96, chaired by James Grossman of the Newberry Library, met in Washington, D.C., from February 23 through 25. The committee offers the following candidates for AHA offices to be filled in this year's election:

President (one-year term)

Caroline W. Bynum, Columbia Univ. (social, religious, and intellectual history of late antique and medieval Europe, women)

President-elect (one-year term)

Joyce O. Appleby, Univ. of California at Los Angeles (17th- and 18th-century America and England)

William H. Chafe, Duke Univ. (20th-century United States, political and social)

Vice President, Professional Division (three-year term)

Joseph C. Miller, Univ. of Virginia (Africa)

Carla Rahn Phillips, Univ. of Minnesota (early modern Europe, social and economic, Spain)

Council Members (three-year term)

Place 1

Douglas Greenberg, Chicago Historical Society (United States legal, social, cultural)

Clara Sue Kidwell, National Museum of the American Indian (Native American)

Place 2

Cheryl E. Martin, Univ. of Texas at El Paso (Latin America, colonial Mexico)

Susan E. Ramirez, De Paul Univ. (Latin America)

Division Members

Professional (three-year term)

Gail L. Savage, George Washington Univ. (modern Britain)

Joan G. Zimmerman, John F. Kennedy Assassination Records and Review Board (American legal, constitutional)

Research (three-year term)

Jacqueline Jones, Brandeis Univ. (19th-century United States)

Theda Perdue, Univ. of Kentucky (U.S. South, Native American)

Research (one-year term)

Robert C. Ritchie, Huntington Library (early America)

John Y. Simon, Papers of Ulysses S. Grant (Civil War and Reconstruction)

Teaching (three-year term)

Gerald A. Danzer, Univ. of Illinois at Chicago (American historiography, teaching methods)

Teofilo F. Ruiz, Brooklyn Coll./City Univ. of New York (medieval, Spain)

Committee on Committees (three-year term)

John Mason Hart, Univ. of Houston (Latin America, Mexico)

Eric Van Young, Univ. of California at San Diego (colonial Latin America)

Nominating Committee (three-year term)

Place 1

Lillie Johnson Edwards, Drew Univ. (Africa, African American studies, American studies)

Stephanie Shaw, Ohio State Univ. (women, African American)

Place 2

John H. van Engen, Univ. of Notre Dame (medieval)

Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks, Univ. of Wisconsin at Milwaukee (Renaissance and Reformation, women)

Place 3

Mary Elizabeth Berry, Univ. of California at Berkeley (Japan)

Ross E. Dunn, San Diego State Univ. (Africa, North Africa, Islam)

Nominations may also be made by petition. Each petition must carry the signatures of 100 or more members of the AHA in good standing and must indicate the vacancy for which the nomination is intended. Nominations by petition must be received by the Nominating Committee on or before July 1, 1995. All nominations must be accompanied by a certification of the willingness of the nominee to serve if elected. In distributing the annual ballot by mail to AHA members, the Nominating Committee will present and identify candidates nominated by petition along with its own candidates.