From the AHA Activities column in the April 1998 Perspectives

1998 Nominations for Elective Office

AHA Staff, April 1998

The Nominating Committee for 1998--99, chaired by Lillie Johnson Edwards (Drew Univ.), met in Washington, D.C., January 31--February 2, 1998, and offers the following candidates for offices of the Association that are to be filled in the election this year:

President (one-year term)

Robert Darnton, Princeton Univ. (early modern Europe, 18th-century France, history of the book)

President-Elect (one-year term)

Eric Foner, Columbia Univ. (19th-century America, Civil War and Reconstruction, slavery, history of American social movements and political culture)

Gordon S. Wood, Brown Univ. (colonial America, American Revolution, early Republic)

Vice President, Professional Division (three-year term)

Barbara D. Metcalf, Univ. of California at Davis (modern South Asia, Islamic)

Peter Stansky, Stanford Univ. (19th- and 20th-century Britain)

Council

Slot 1

Linda Shopes, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (social and cultural, urban, oral)

Robert C. Ritchie, Huntington Library (early America)

Slot 2

Jean H. Quataert, State Univ. of New York at Binghamton (women, Germany, social and political)

Vicki Ruiz, Arizona State Univ. (women, Chicano/a)

Division Representatives

Professional

Gary W. Reichard, California State Univ. at Long Beach (20th-century U.S., American politics, immigration and ethnicity)

Charles A. Zappia, San Diego Mesa College (U.S. social, labor, ethnic)

Research

Richard L. Greaves, Florida State Univ. (early modern England and Scotland, Restoration Ireland)

Robert A. Rosenstone, California Inst. of Technology (cultural, modern, film and history)

Teaching

Bryan Le Beau, Creighton Univ. (colonial America, early national, antebellum)

Maxine Lurie, Seton Hall Univ. (early America, New Jersey)

Committee on Committees

Gilbert M. Joseph, Yale Univ. (Latin America, Mexico)

William B. Taylor, Southern Methodist Univ. (Latin America)

Nominating Committee

Slot 1

Allison Blakely, Howard Univ. (Russia, comparative)

Maghan Keita, Villanova Univ. (Africa)

Slot 2

Donald Teruo Hata Jr., California State Univ. at Dominguez Hills (modern Japan, Asian-Pacific American, U.S. social-cultural, history education)

Anand A. Yang, Univ. of Utah (South Asia, comparative Asia, world history)

Slot 3

Brian P. Levack, Univ. of Texas at Austin (16th- and 17th-century Britain)

Sara T. Nalle, William Patterson Coll. (early modern Spain, Renaissance/Reformation Europe).

Nominations may also be made by petition, carrying in each case the signatures of 100 or more members of the Association in good standing and indicating in each case the particular vacancy for which the nomination is intended. Nominations by petition must be in the hands of the Nominating Committee on or before July 1, 1998. Nominations must be accompanied by certification of willingness of the nominee to serve if elected. In distributing the annual ballot by mail to the members of the Association, the Nominating Committee shall present and identify such candidates nominated by petition along with its own candidates.