From the AHA Activities column of the April 2008 issue of Perspectives on History

2008 AHA Nominations

AHA Staff, April 2008

The Nominating Committee for 2008–09, chaired by Jane Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.), met February 2–3, 2008, in Washington, D.C., and offers the following candidates for offices of the Association that are to be filled in the election this year:

President (1-year term)

  • Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, Harvard University (early America, comparative women's, material culture)

President-elect (1-year term)

  • Dipesh Chakrabarty, University of Chicago (modern South Asian history; subaltern, indigenous, and minority histories; labor history; history of Bengal; history in/and public life; empire, colonial rule, and modernity; postcolonial theory and history)
  • Barbara Metcalf, University of Michigan (history of the Indian subcontinent, especially the colonial period; history of the Muslim population of India and Pakistan)

Vice President, Research Division (3-year term)

  • Edward A. Alpers, UCLA (Africa, Indian ocean)
  • Iris Berger, University at Albany-SUNY* (Africa, comparative women's, labor and working class)

Council/Divisions (3-year terms)

Councilor, Profession
  • Carolyn A. Brown, Rutgers University-New Brunswick (West African labor and social history)
  • Sarah C. Maza, Northwestern University (18th-, 19th-, and 20th-century France, methodology)
Councilor, Research
  • Laurent M. Dubois, Duke University (Caribbean, France, Afro-Atlantic history and culture)
  • John K. Thornton, Boston University (Africa, Atlantic, world)
Councilor, Teaching
  • Theresa Ann Smith, Oakwood School, North Hollywood, CA (women's and gender history, the Enlightenment, Spain and Latin America)
  • Barbara L. Tischler, Horace Mann School, NYC (American cultural, the 1960s, women's, labor, teaching practice)

Committee on Committees (3-year terms)

Slot 1
  • Lawrence B. Glickman, University of South Carolina (19th- and 20th-Century United States, with special interests in labor history, cultural history, and the history of consumer society)
  • Kriste Ann Lindenmeyer, University of Maryland Baltimore County (U.S. social with an emphasis on public policy, the history of childhood, and women and gender during the late 19th and early 20th centuries)
Slot 2
  • Martha Hanna, University of Colorado at Boulder (modern France, with a particular interest in the First World War)
  • Lloyd S. Kramer, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (modern European cultural and intellectual history with an emphasis on 19th-century France)

Nominating Committee (3-year terms)

Slot 1
  • Marshall C. Eakin, Vanderbilt University (Latin America, with emphasis on Brazil and Central America; nationalism and nation-building, history of industrialization)
  • John Frederick Schwaller, SUNY–Potsdam (early colonial Latin America)
Slot 2
  • Parks M. Coble, University of Nebraska at Lincoln (East Asia, China)
  • Poshek Fu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (modern Chinese history, history of Hong Kong, Chinese diaspora, war and culture, popular culture, pan-Chinese and pan-Asian cinemas)
Slot 3
  • Carol Anderson, University of Missouri-Columbia (diplomatic, U.S. 20th-century, African American)
  • Alexander X. Byrd, Rice University (Afro America, especially black life in the Atlantic world and the Jim Crow South)

Nominations may also be made by petition carrying in each case the signatures of one hundred or more members of the Association in good standing and indicating in each case the particular vacancy for which the nomination is intended. Nominations by petition must be in the hands of the Nominating Committee on or before July 1. All nominations must be accompanied by certification of willingness of the nominee to serve if elected. In distributing the annual ballot to the members of the Association, the Nominating Committee shall present and identify such candidates nominated by petition along with its own candidates.

Nomination and Election of AHA Officers

Schedule
  • Apr. 2008: Slate published in Perspectives on History.
  • July 1, 2008: Deadline for nominations by petition, if any.
  • Aug. 31, 2008: Ballot material sent to current AHA members.
  • Nov. 1, 2008: Deadline for return of ballots.
  • Jan. 4, 2009: Election results announced at business meeting during 123rd annual meeting in New York.
  • Jan. 5, 2009: Individuals begin terms of office.

*The print version had the wrong name for the university. We regret the error.