Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column in the March 1999 Perspectives

1999 Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 1999

The following is a list of the officers, elected Council members, and the approved committee structure for 1999.

Council: Robert Darnton (Princeton Univ.), president; Eric Foner (Columbia Univ.), president-elect; Joseph C. Miller (Univ. of Virginia), immediate past president; Stanley N. Katz (Princeton Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Leon Fink (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), vice president, Teaching Division; Barbara Metcalf (Univ. of California at Davis), vice president, Professional Division; Nadine Ishitani Hata (El Camino Coll.); Emily Hill (Yale Univ.); Colin Palmer (Graduate Sch. and Univ. Center, CUNY); Marilyn B. Young (New York Univ.); Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Museum and Historical Commission); Vicki L. Ruiz (Arizona State Univ.); Michael Grossberg (AHR), ex officio.

Research Division: Stanley N. Katz, vice president; Linda Shopes, Council member; Richard L. Greaves (Florida State Univ.); Barbara Molony (Santa Clara Univ.); Gale Stokes (Rice Univ.).

Teaching Division: Leon Fink, vice president; Nadine Ishitani Hata, Council member; Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory Sch.); Nupur Chaudhuri (Texas Southern Univ.); Maxine Neustadt Lurie (Seton Hall Univ.).

Professional Division: Barbara Metcalf, vice president; Marilyn Young, Council member; Leila Fawaz (Tufts Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Charles A. Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.).

Nominating Committee: Leo Spitzer (Dartmouth Coll.), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Allison Blakely (Howard Univ.); Jan E. Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago); Linda B. Hall (Univ. of New Mexico); Donald Teruo Hata Jr. (California State Univ. at Dominguez Hills); Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz (Smith Coll.); Philip D. Morgan (Omohundro Inst. of Early American History and Culture, Coll. of William and Mary); Sara T. Nalle (William Paterson Univ.).

Committee on Committees: Eric Foner, chair; Jacquelyn D. Hall (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Edward Muir (Northwestern Univ.); Madeline Zelin (Columbia Univ.); William B. Taylor (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Eric Foner, chair; Colin Palmer, Council member; Patrick Geary (Notre Dame Univ.); Barbara Tenebaum (Library of Congress).

Standing Committees

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: David M. Kennedy (Stanford Univ.), chair; Ernest May (Harvard Univ.); Robert L. Middlekauff (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Robert Darnton, president; Eric Foner, president-elect.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY), chair; Jeremy Adams (Southern Methodist Univ.); Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Charles D. Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Stefan Tanaka (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on Minority Historians: Tera Hunter (Carnegie Mellon Univ.) and Mrinalini Sinha (Southern Illinois Univ. at Carbondale), cochairs; Philip J. Deloria (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder); Kevin Gaines (Univ. Texas at Austin); Theresa Mah (Northwestern Univ.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Coll.); Gerald Surh (North Carolina State Univ.).

Committee on Women Historians: Carla A. Hesse (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Jennifer Brier (Rutgers Univ.); Guido Ruggiero (Penn State Univ.); Brenda Stevenson (UCLA); Sandra Treadway (Library of Virginia); Ann Waltner (Univ. of Minnesota).

Prize and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Sabine MacCormack (Univ. of Michigan), chair; Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Holger Herwig (Univ. of Calgary); John Marino (Univ. of California at San Diego); Allan Megill (Univ. of Virginia).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: William B. Cohen (Indiana Univ.), chair; Diane Shaver Clemens (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Istvan Deak (Columbia Univ.); Paul Kennedy (Yale Univ.); Anson Rabinbach (Princeton Univ.).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and the John H. Dunning Prize: Stanley Engerman (Univ. of Rochester), chair; Elaine Abelson (New Sch. for Social Research); Joan Cashin (Ohio State Univ.); Gregory Kealey (Memorial Univ. of Newfoundland); Claudio Lomnitz (Univ. of Chicago).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: John Thornton (Millersville Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Susan Kellogg (Univ. of Houston); Richard White (Stanford Univ.).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Laura Hein (Northwestern Univ.), chair; Joseph Esherick (Univ. of California at San Diego); Fred Notehelfer (UCLA); Kathleen Uno (Temple Univ.); R. Bin Wong (Univ. of California at Irvine).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Fredrika J. Teute (Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture), chair; Fred Hoxie (Newberry Library); David E. Lorey (Hewlett Foundation); Kimberley Phillips (Coll. of William and Mary); Jane Smith (Independent Scholar).

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Dane Kennedy (Univ. of Nebraska), chair; Antoinette Burton (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Anna K. Clark (Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte); Brian Levack (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Robert Ritchie (The Huntington).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: James Boyden (Tulane Univ.), chair; Giovanna Benadusi (Univ. of South Florida); Jack Censer (George Mason Univ.); Caroline Hibbard (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Peter Reill (UCLA).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Eileen Boris (Univ. of Virginia), chair; Edward Alpers (UCLA); Margaret King (Brooklyn Coll.); Elizabeth Kuznesof (Univ. of Kansas); Stephanie McCurry (Northwestern Univ.).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: David Konig (Washington Univ. at St. Louis), chair; Cornelia Dayton (Univ. of Connecticut); James Kloppenberg (Brandeis Univ.); Naomi Lamoreaux (UCLA); Melvin Urofsky (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prizes: Roland Sarti (Univ. of Massachusetts), chair; Alexander J. Grab (Univ. of Maine at Orono); John E. Monfasani (State Univ. of New York at Albany).

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: D. Barry Gaspar (Duke Univ.), chair; Betty Gardner (Coppin State Coll.); Gwendolyn Hall (Rutgers Univ.); Larry Martin (Coppin State Coll.); Juliet Walker (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign).

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: Victoria de Grazia (Columbia Univ.), chair; David Culbert (Louisiana State Univ.); Natalie Zemon Davis (emeritus, Princeton Univ.).

Committee on Research Grant Awards, U.S./Western Hemisphere grants: Cheryl Martin, (Univ. of Texas), chair; Stephen Innes (Univ. of Virginia); Michael Parrish (Univ. of California, San Diego).

Committee on Research Grant Awards, Africa, Asia, Europe grants: Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii), chair; Joanna Waley-Cohen (New York Univ.); Luise White (Princeton Univ.).

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: William Paquette (Tidewater Community Coll.), chair; Marjorie Ganz (Spelman Coll.); Heidi Roupp (Aspen Public Schools); Miguel Tinker Salas (Pomona Coll.); Phillip Troutman (Univ. of Virginia).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: James Adomanis (Anne Arundel County Public Schools), chair; Dorothy Abrahamse (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Evelyn Edson (Piedmont Virginia Community Coll.); Lance Grahn (Marquette Univ.); Carl Schulkin (Pembroke Hill Sch.).

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Rachel Klein (Univ. of California at San Diego), chair; Gaines Foster (Louisiana State Univ.); Robert Middlekauff (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Theda Perdue (Univ. of North Carolina); Julie Saville (Univ. of Chicago).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: John F. Guilmartin (Ohio State Univ.), chair; Glenn E. Bugos (The Prologue Group); EHA and SHOT representatives to be announced and one member to be appointed.

Special, Joint, and Ad Hoc Committees

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee: Peter Way (Univ. of Sussex), chair; Jeremy Adelman (Princeton Univ.); June Namias (Univ. of Alaska).

Task Force on Graduate Education: Emily Hill (Council member), chair; Jennifer Brier (Rutgers Univ.); Theresa Mah (Northwestern Univ.); Michael Ross (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Fred Schnabel (Harvard Univ.); representative from the Professional Division to be appointed.

Program Committee for 2000: Claire Moses (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), chair; James Henretta (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), cochair; Michael Bernstein (Univ. of California at San Diego), 2001 chair; Barbara Hanawalt (Univ. of Minnesota), 2001 cochair; Palmira Brummett (Univ. of Tennessee); Albert Hurtado (Univ. of Oklahoma); John Kicza (Washington State Univ.); Sucheta Mazumdar (Duke Univ.); Peter Reill (UCLA); Claire Robertson (Ohio State Univ.); Carolyn Williams (Univ. of North Florida); Jessica Young (Oak Park Forest River High Sch.).

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Warren F. Kimball (Rutgers Univ.).

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Donald J. Raleigh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill).

American Council of Learned Societies: Thomas Holt (Univ. of Chicago).

Consortium of Social Science Association: Myron P. Gutmann (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Renate Bridenthal (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Mary Maples Dunn (Schlesinger Library).

Social Science Research Council: Iris Berger (Univ. of Albany).

Friends of the German Historical Institute: Kathleen Conzen (Univ. of Chicago); Volker Berghahn (Brown Univ.).

Note: The AHA's executive director is an ex officio member of the Council, the divisions, and all the committees.