Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column in the March 2001 Perspectives

2001 AHA Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 2001

Council

Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin), president; Lynn Hunt (UCLA), president-elect; Eric Foner (Columbia Univ.), immediate past president; Barbara D. Metcalf (Univ. of California at Davis), vice president, Professional Division; Gabrielle Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Univ.), vice president, Research Division; William A. Weber (California State Univ. at Long Beach) vice president, Teaching Division; Vicki Ruiz (Arizona State Univ.); Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Museum and Historical Commission); David W. Blight (Amherst Coll.); Lillian Guerra (Bates Coll.); Maureen Murphy Nutting (North Seattle Community Coll.); David Harris Sacks (Reed Coll.). (See also the note on the election of the Teaching Division's vice president.)

Professional Division

Barbara D. Metcalf, vice president; Maureen Murphy Nutting, Council member; Allen Isaacman (Univ. of Minnesota); Susan Mosher Stuard (Haverford Coll.); Charles Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.).

Research Division

Gabrielle Spiegel, vice president; Linda Shopes, Council member; Richard Greaves (Florida State Univ.); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Louis A. Pérez Jr. (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill).

Teaching Division

William A. Weber, vice president; Vicki Ruiz, Council member; Maxine Lurie (Seton Hall Univ.); John M. Pyne (West Milford Township Public Schools, N.J.); Marguerite (Peggy) Renner (Glendale Community Coll., Calif.).

Nominating Committee

Sara Nalle (William Paterson Univ.), chair; Michael Adas (Rutgers Univ.); Allison Blakely (Howard Univ.); Joyce E. Chaplin (Harvard Univ.); Peter Fritzsche (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Jan Goldstein (Univ. of Chicago); Donald Teruo Hata Jr. (California State Univ. at Dominguez Hills); Gary Kates (Trinity Univ.); Peter Kolchin (Univ. of Delaware); Susan Schroeder (Tulane Univ.).

Committee on Committees

Lynn Hunt, chair; Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii at Manoa); Eileen Boris (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Cynthia Herrup (Duke Univ.); William Taylor (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Lynn Hunt, chair; David Blight, Council member; Patrick Geary (UCLA); Mary Beth Norton (Cornell Univ.).

Committee on Graduate Education: Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.), chair; Thomas Bender (New York Univ.), secretary; Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Allison Blakely (Howard Univ.); Ramon Gutierrez (Univ. of California at San Diego); Nadine Hata (El Camino Community Coll.); Lynn Hunt (UCLA); Stan Katz (Princeton Univ.); Theresa Mah (Bowling Green State Univ.); Kristin Stapleton (Univ. of Kentucky); Ernest Simmons (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Ernest R. May (Harvard Univ.), chair; Alan Brinkley (Columbia Univ.); Robin Winks (Yale Univ.); Wm. Roger Louis, president; Lynn Hunt, president-elect;.

Committee on International Historical Activities: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.), chair; John Coatsworth (Harvard Univ.); Cary Fraser (Penn State Univ.); Sonya Michel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Reba Soffer (California State Univ. at Northridge).

Committee on Honorary Foreign Members: John TePaske (Duke Univ.), chair; David Blackburn (Harvard Univ.); Frederic E. Wakeman Jr. (Univ. of California at Berkeley).

Committee on Minority Historians: Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.), chair; Philip Deloria (Univ. of Michigan); Kevin Gaines (Univ. of Michigan); Dorothy Ko (Rutgers Univ.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Community Coll.); Ivonne Wallace-Fuentes (Duke Univ.); Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.).

Committee on Women Historians: Elizabeth Lunbeck (Princeton Univ.), chair; Virginia Sanchez Korrol (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY); Seth Koven (Villanova Univ.); Susan Pearson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Paula Sanders (Rice Univ.); Sandra Treadway (Library of Virginia).

Joint Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment: Eric Foner, cochair; Maxine Lurie, (Seton Hall Univ.) cochair; Valerie Ramsayer (Wellesley Coll.); From the AHA—Carolyn Eisenberg (Hofstra Univ.); Gerda Lerner (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); Wiliam Paquette (Tidewater Community Coll.); Barbara Ramusack (Univ. of Cincinnati); John Recchuiti (Mount Union Coll.); David Slavin (Knox Coll.); John Summers (Univ. of Rochester); Charlie Zappia (San Diego Mesa Coll.); Arnita Jones (executive director). From the OAH—Juli Jones (St. Charles County Community Coll.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Community Coll.); David Montgomery (Yale Univ.); Lee Formwalt (executive director).

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: John Marino (Univ. of California, San Diego), chair; Constance Berman (Univ. of Iowa); Michael Geyer (Univ. of Chicago); Derek Hirst (Washington Univ.); John Toews (Univ. of Washington).

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History: Peter Coclanis (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), chair; Linda Heywood (Howard Univ.); Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.).

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Jonathan Sperber (Univ. of Missouri at Columbia), chair; Kinley Brauer (Univ. of Minnesota); Diane Clemens (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Istvan Deak (Columbia Univ.); Carole Fink (Ohio State Univ.).

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and the John H. Dunning Prize: Fitzhugh Brundage (Univ. of Florida), chair; Joan Cashin (Ohio State Univ.); Glenna Matthews (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Francisco A. Scarano (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); Robert Westbrook (Univ. of Rochester).

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Thomas Noble (Univ. of Notre Dame), chair; Rebecca Horn (Univ. of Utah); Jacob Lassner (Northwestern Univ.); Alan Wood (Univ. of Washington at Bothell).

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: Lance Grahn (Marquette Univ.), chair; Carolyn Boyd (Univ. of California at Irvine); June Hahner (SUNY at Albany).

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Jonathan Ocko (North Carolina State Univ.), chair; Ja Haboush (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); James Hevia (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Miriam Silverberg (UCLA); R. Bin Wong (Univ. of California at Irvine).

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Kimberly Phillips (Coll. of William and Mary), chair; James Banner (Washington, D.C.); Richard Immerman (Temple Univ.); Susan Levine (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); David Lorey (Hewlett Foundation).

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Anna Clark (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; John Cell (Duke Univ.) David Cressey (Ohio State Univ.); James Hopkins (Southern Methodist Univ.); Brian Levack (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Jeremy Popkin (Univ. of Kentucky), chair; Randolph Head (Univ. of California at Riverside); Keith Luria (North Carolina State Univ.); Sarah Maza (Northwestern Univ.); John McCusker (Trinity Univ.).

Committee on the Clarence Haring Prize: Ivan Jaksic (Univ. of Notre Dame), chair; Kenneth Adrien (Ohio State Univ.); Susan Dean-Smith (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Tulio Halperin Donghi (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Barbara Weinstein (Univ. of Maryland at College Park).

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Elizabeth Kuznesof (Univ. of Kansas), chair; Kathleen Canning (Univ. of Michigan); Miriam Cohen (Vassar Coll.); Nancy Hewitt (Rutgers Univ.); Cheryl Johnson-Odim (Loyola Univ., Chicago).

Committee on the Waldo Leland Prize: Leslie Rowland (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), chair; Walter Arnstein (Univ. of Chicago); Rebecca Edwards (Vassar Coll.); Amy Froide (Univ. of Tennessee at Chattanooga); Terence McDonald (Univ. of Michigan).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Naomi Lamoreaux (UCLA), chair; Laura Edwards (Duke Univ.); Peter Hoffer (Univ. of Georgia); Jack Rakove (Stanford Univ); Amy Stanley (Univ. of Chicago).

Committee on the Russell Major Prize: Mack Holt (George Mason Univ.), chair; Carla Hesse (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Raymond Grew (Univ. of Michigan).

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: Silvana Patriarca (Columbia Univ.), chair; Frederick J. McGinness (Mount Holyoke Coll.); Roland Sarti (Univ. of Massachusetts).

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Robert Pois (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), chair; Mary Gibson (Graduate Center/John Jay Coll., CUNY); Paul Robinson (Stanford Univ.).

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: Philip Morgan (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Bettye Gardner (Coppin State Coll.); Larry Martin (Coppin State Coll.); David Northrup (Boston Coll.); Judith Stein (City Coll., CUNY).

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: David Culbert (Lousiana State Univ.), chair; Mark Carnes (Barnard Coll.); Mary Jo Maynes (Univ. of Minnesota).

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Miguel Tinker Salas (Pomona Coll.), chair; Sharon Alter (William Rainey Harper Coll.); Gail Bederman (Univ. of Notre Dame); Helen Grady (Springside School); Andrew Weise (San Diego State Univ.).

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Carl Schulkin (Pembroke Hill School), chair; Dorothy Abrahamse (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Sue Patrick (Univ. of Wisconsin-Barron County); Barbara Winslow (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY); William Zigler (Penncrest High School).

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Julie Saville (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Karen Halttunen (Univ. of California at Davis); Robert Middlekauff (Univ. of California at Berkeley); James Patterson (Brown Univ.); Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.).

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Tami Biddle (Duke Univ.), chair; Rebecca Cameron (U.S. Air Force); Paul Ceruzzi (Smithsonian Inst., National Air and Space Museum); Christopher Hamlin (Univ. of Notre Dame); Pamela Mack (Clemson Univ.); Michael Sherry (Northwestern Univ.); Peter Temin (MIT).

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere grants): Kristan Ruggiero (Univ. of Wisconsin at Milwaukee), chair; Thomas Dublin (SUNY at Binghamton); Michael Parrish (Univ. of California at San Diego).

Committee on Research Grants Awards (Africa, Asia, Europe Grants): Joanna Waley-Cohen (New York Univ.), chair; James Grubb (Univ. of Maryland at Baltimore County); John Vander Lippe (SUNY at New Paltz).

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Committee on 2001 Gutenberg-e Prizes: Dennis E. Showalter (Colorado Coll.), chair; Peter Duus (Stanford Univ.); Carole Fink (Ohio State Univ.); Stephen A. Schuker (Univ. of Virginia).

Joint AHA-Canadian Historical Association Committee: Jeremy Adelman (Princeton Univ.), chair; Elizabeth Faue (Wayne State Univ.); Paul Grendler (emeritus, Univ. of Toronto).

Program Committee, 2002: Philippa Levine (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Paul Ropp (Clark Univ.), cochair; Anand Yang (Univ. of Utah), 2003 chair; Margaret Washington (Cornell Univ.), 2003 cochair; Timothy Burke (Swarthmore Coll.); Thomas Burman (Univ. of Tennessee); Susan Deans-Smith (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Deena Gonzalez (Pomona Coll.); Edward Larson (Univ. of Georgia); Sabine MacCormack (Univ. of Michigan); Louise McReynolds (Univ. of Hawaii); Gloria Sesso (Half Hollow Hills High School East, Dix Hills, N.Y.) Barbara Clark Smith (Smithsonian Institution); Tyler Stovall (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); David Trask (Guilford Technical Community Coll.).

Task Force on Graduate Education: Lillian Guerra (Bates Coll.), chair; Allen Issacman (Univ. of Minnesota); Susan Pearson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Alison Pion (Northwestern Univ.); Ernest Simmons (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Ivonne Wallace-Fuentes (Duke Univ.); Richard Greaves, representative from the Research Division; Vicki Ruiz, representative from the Teaching Division.

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Richard Stites (Georgetown Univ.).

American Council of Learned Societies: Donald Ritchie (U.S. Senate Historical Office).

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Myron Guttman (Univ. of Texas at Austin).

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.).

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Mary Maples Dunn (Schlesinger Library).