AHA Activities

Council and Committees, 2004

AHA Staff, March 2004

Council

Jonathan D. Spence (Yale Univ.), president; James J. Sheehan (Stanford Univ.), president-elect; James M. McPherson (Princeton Univ.), past president; William J. Cronon (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), vice president, Professional Division; Roy A. Rosenzweig (George Mason Univ.), vice president, Research Division; Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.) vice president, Teaching Division; Victoria Harden (National Institutes of Health); Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.); Pamela M. Smith (Pomona Coll.); Stefan Tanaka (Univ. of California at San Diego); Quintard Taylor (Univ. of Washington); Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes (Duke Univ.)

Professional Division

William J. Cronon, vice president; Stefan Tanaka, Council member; Peter Hoffer (Univ. of Georgia); Mary Lindemann (Carnegie Mellon Univ.); Denise J. Youngblood (Univ. of Vermont)

Research Division

Roy A. Rosenzweig, vice president; Victoria Harden, Council member; Karen Ordahl Kupperman (New York Univ.); Robert C. Ritchie (The Huntington Library); Lawrence Wolff (Boston Coll.)

Teaching Division

Patrick Manning, vice president; Kevin Reilly, Council member; Joan Arno (George Washington High Sch.); Keith C. Barton (Univ. of Cincinnati); Emily Tai (Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY)

Nominating Committee

Alice L. Conklin (Univ. of Rochester), chair; Antoinette Burton (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Olivia Remie Constable (Univ. of Notre Dame); Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.); Michael Gonzales (Northern Illinois Univ.); Patricia Nelson Limerick (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder); Kenneth L. Pomeranz (Univ. of California at Irvine); Clarence Walker (Univ. of California at Davis); Anand Yang (Univ. of Washington)

Committee on Committees

James J. Sheehan, chair; Julia Clancy-Smith (Univ. of Arizona); Carole Fink (Ohio State Univ.); Peter F. Guardino (Indiana Univ.); Elaine Tyler May (Univ. of Minnesota)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: James J. Sheehan, chair; Quintard Taylor, Council member; John Mears (Southern Methodist Univ.); Leisa Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: T. H. Breen (Northwestern Univ.); David Hollinger (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Melvyn Leffler (Univ. of Virginia); Jonathan Spence, president; James Sheehan, president-elect

Committee on International Historical Activities: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.), chair; John Coatsworth (Harvard Univ.); Cary Fraser (Penn State Univ.); Sonya Michel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Reba Soffer (California State Univ. at Northridge)

Committee on Minority Historians: Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.), chair; Sandra Jowers (Howard Univ.); Terence McIntosh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Barbara Savage (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Andres Tijerina (Austin Community Coll.); Angela Wilson (Arizona State Univ.); Samuel Yamashita (Pomona Coll.)

Committee on Women Historians: Jan Lewis (Rutgers Univ. at Newark), chair; James Green (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Judith Jeffrey Howard (Arlington, Virginia); Leslie Pierce (Univ. of California at Berkeley); Annette Palmer (Morgan State Univ.); Laura York (UCLA)

Committee for Graduate Students: Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes, chair; Sandra Jowers; Brenna L. Lissoway (Arizona State Univ.); Aaron Marrs (Univ. of South Carolina); Laura York (UCLA)

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment: Juli A. Jones (St. Charles County Community Coll.), chair; From the AHA: Lois Banner (Univ. of Southern California); Delight Dodyk (Drew Univ.); Peter Hoffer (Professional Division liaison); Frank Karpiel (Ramapo Coll.); Amy J. Kinsel (North Seattle Community Coll.); Elizabeth Reis (Duke Univ.);
From the OAH: Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.); Gloria Miranda (El Camino Community Coll.); Elizabeth Nybakken (Old Dominion State Univ.); Howard Smead (Univ. of Maryland at Baltimore County); Lee Formwalt (executive director, OAH), ex officio.

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Thomas Brady (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair; Suzanne Desan (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison); Michael Geyer (Univ. of Chicago); John Gillis (Rutgers Univ.); Michael Metcalf (Univ. of Mississippi)

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History: David Eltis (Emory Univ.), chair; Eliga Gould (Univ. of New Hampshire); Jane Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Carl Strikwerda (Univ. of Kansas), chair; Jay Winter (Yale Univ.); Thomas Borstelmann (Cornell Univ.); Sandi Cooper (Graduate Center, CUNY); Angela Woollacott (Case Western Reserve Univ.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize: Gunther Peck (Duke Univ.), chair; Jeremy Adelman (Princeton Univ.); Paul Dorsal (Univ. of South Florida); Grace Hale (Univ. of Virginia); Gloria Main (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: James Tent (Univ. of Alabama at Birmingham), chair; Linda Frey (Univ. of Montana); Stephen Morillo (Wabash Coll.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Sara Lipton (SUNY, Stony Brook), chair; Karl Friday (Univ. of Georgia); William Klingshirn (Catholic Univ. of America); Warren Treadgold (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: Carlos Aguiree (Univ. of Oregon), chair; Timothy Coates (Coll. of Charleston); Allyson Poska (Mary Washington Coll.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize: Susan Mann (Univ. of California at Davis), chair; Tani Barlow (Univ. of Washington); Frederick Dickinson (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Susan Naquin (Princeton Univ.); Peter Perdue (MIT)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: John Grabowski (Case Western Reserve Univ.), chair; Douglas Arnold (Washington, D.C.); Dwight Pitcaithley (National Park Service); Stafford Poole (Vincentian Studies Inst.); Rickie Solinger (independent scholar)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Jeffrey Auerbach (California State Univ. at Northridge), chair; David Armitage (Columbia Univ.); James Cronin (Boston Coll.); Paul Halliday (Univ. of Virginia); Pamela Scully (Denison Univ.)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Londa Schiebinger (Penn State Univ.), chair; David Bell (Johns Hopkins Univ); Ruth MacKay (San Francisco Daily Journal); Julius Ruff (Marquette Univ.); Jessica Riskin (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize: Laura Frader (Northeastern Univ.), chair; Kathleen Brown (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Ruth Feldstein (Harvard Univ.); Donna Guy (Univ. of Arizona); Merry Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Barbara Welke (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Sarah Barringer Gordon (Univ. of Pennsylvania); James Schmidt (Northern Illinois Univ.); John Wunder (Univ. of Nebraska)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Katrin Schultheiss (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; James Johnson (Boston Univ.); Tessie Liu (Northwestern Univ.)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: From the ACHA: Frederick J. McGinness (Mount Holyoke Coll.), chair;
From the AHA: Charles Stinger (SUNY, Buffalo); From the SIHS: David D. Roberts (Univ. of Georgia)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Craig Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair; Deborah Harkness (Univ. of California at Davis); Lloyd Kramer (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Premio del Rey Prize: Thomas Burman (Univ. of Tennessee at Knoxville), chair; Georgette Dorn (Library of Congress); Antonio Feros (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Lu Ann Homza (Coll. of William and Mary); Helen Nader (Univ. of Arizona)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Michael Kasprowicz (Morton Coll.), chair; William Everdell (St. Ann's School); Colleen Sequin (Valparaiso Univ.); Martin Sherwin (Tufts Univ.); Tracy Weis (Millersville Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: From the AHA: Charles Ambler (Univ. of Texas at El Paso), chair; Eric Arneson (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Daryl Scott (Howard Univ.);
From the ASALH: Walter Hill (National Archives and Records Administration); Stephanie Evans (Univ. of Florida)

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award: John Chambers (Rutgers Univ.), chair; Donald F. Stevens (Drexel Univ.); Vanessa Schwartz (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: David K. Smith (Eastern Illinois Univ.), chair; William Benedicks (Tallahassee Community Coll.); Joel Blatt (Univ. of Connecticut); Estelle Freedman (Stanford Univ.); Tom Laichas (Crossroads Sch.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Stacy Cordery (Monmouth Coll.), chair; Carole Stanford Bucy (Volunteer State Community Coll.); Michele Forman (Middlebury Union High Sch.); Carl Pletsch (Univ. of Colorado at Denver); From SHE: Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Anne Boylan (Univ. of Delaware), chair; Peter Bardaglio (Ithaca Coll.); Matthew Guteri (Indiana Univ.); Pauline Maier (MIT); Lisa Norling (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: From the AHA: Merritt Roe Smith (MIT), chair; Spencer Weart (Center for History of Physics);
From the NCPH: Roger Launius (National Air and Space Museum); From SHOT: Peter Jakob (Smithsonian Inst., National Air and Space Museum); From the HSS: Pamela Mack (Clemson Univ.);
From the OAH: Laura McEnaney (Whittier Coll.); From the EHA: Roger Ransom (Univ. of California at Northridge)

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere grants): Sarah C. Chambers (Univ. of Minnesota), chair; Elliott Barkan (California State Univ. at San Bernardino); Cynthia Harrison (George Washington Univ.)

Committee on Research Grants Awards (Africa, Asia, and Europe Grants): Dennis Romano (Syracuse Univ.), chair; Tonio Andrade (Emory Univ.); Kerry Ward (Rice Univ.)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Committee on Master's Degrees in History: David Trask (Guilford Technical Community Coll.), chair; Thomas Bender (New York Univ.); Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado); Patricia Mooney-Melvin (Loyola Univ. Chicago); Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.); Rosemarie Zagarri (George Mason Univ.); Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.); Barbara Winslow (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY)

Program Committee, 2005: Paul Freedman (Yale Univ.), chair; Barbara Weinstein (Univ. of Maryland at College Park), co-chair; John L. Brooke (Ohio State Univ.); Sherman Gilbert Cochran (Cornell Univ.); Sharon Cohen (Walter Johnson High School); Evelyn Edson (Piedmont Valley Community Coll.); Karen Halttunen (Univ. of California at Davis); Mack Holt (George Mason Univ.); Gerald Horne (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Lynn Mally (Univ. of California at Irvine); Mrinalini Sinha (Penn State Univ.); Barbara Clark Smith (Smithsonian Inst.); Luise S. White (Univ. of Florida); 2006 chair and co-chair to be appointed

Task Force on Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); Michael Grossberg (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina)

Task Force on Public History: Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission), chair; Victoria Harden (National Inst. of Health), co-chair; Michael H. Frisch (SUNY, Buffalo); Maureen Murphy Nutting (North Seattle Community Coll.); Noel Stowe (Arizona State Univ.); Jamil Zainaldin (Georgia Humanities Council)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Donald Raleigh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

American Council of Learned Societies: Donald Ritchie (U.S. Senate Historical Office)

Canadian Historical Association: Scott See (Univ. of Maine)

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Lynn Hollen Lees (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Holmes Devise: Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Historical Society)

International Committee of Historical Sciences: Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission: Mary Maples Dunn (Schlesinger Library)

National History Center Planning Committee: Wm. Roger Louis; Maureen Murphy Nutting

Social Science Research Council: Frederick Cooper (Univ. of Michigan)

AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of all the committees.