2005 Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 2005

Council

  • James J. Sheehan (Stanford Univ.), president
  • Linda K. Kerber, (Univ. of Iowa), president-elect
  • Jonathan D. Spence (Yale Univ.), immediate past president
  • Anthony T. Grafton (Princeton Univ.), vice president, Professional Division
  • Roy A. Rosenzweig (George Mason Univ.), vice president, Research Division
  • Patrick Manning (Northeastern Univ.), vice president, Teaching Division
  • Art Gomez (National Park Service)
  • Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.)
  • Mrinalini Sinha (Penn State Univ.)
  • Pamela H. Smith (Pomona Coll.)
  • Quintard Taylor Jr. (Univ. of Washington)
  • Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes (Duke Univ.

Professional Division

  • Anthony T. Grafton, vice president
  • Art Gomez, Council member
  • Spencer Crew (National Underground Railroad Freedom Center)
  • Mary Lindemann (Univ. of Miami)
  • Denise J. Youngblood (Univ. of Vermont)

Research Division

  • Roy A. Rosenzweig, vice president
  • Pamela H. Smith, Council member
  • Karen Ordahl Kupperman (New York Univ.)
  • Robert C. Ritchie (The Huntington)
  • Paula A. Sanders (Rice Univ.)

Teaching Division

  • Patrick Manning, vice president
  • Kevin Reilly, Council member
  • Joan Arno (George Washington High Sch.)
  • Emily Tai (Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY)
  • Monica Tetzlaff (Indiana Univ. at South Bend)

Nominating Committee

  • Kenneth L. Pomeranz (Univ. of California at Irvine), chair
  • Antoinette Burton (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Olivia Remie Constable (Univ. of Notre Dame)
  • Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.)
  • Neil Foley (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
  • Dena Goodman (Univ. of Michigan)
  • Michael Gonzales (Northern Illinois Univ.)
  • David Northrup (Boston Coll.)
  • Clarence Walker (Univ. of California at Davis)

Committee on Committees

  • Linda K. Kerber, chair
  • Julia Clancy-Smith (Univ. of Arizona)
  • Peter F. Guardino (Indiana Univ.)
  • Philippa J. A. Levine (Univ. of Southern California)
  • Elaine Tyler May (Univ. of Minnesota)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies

  • Linda K. Kerber, chair
  • Quintard Taylor Jr., Council member
  • John Mears (Southern Methodist Univ.)
  • Mary C. Wilson (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History

  • David Hollinger (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair
  • Richard Beeman (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
  • Melvyn Leffler (Univ. of Virginia)
  • James J. Sheehan, president
  • Linda K. Kerber, president-elect

Committee on International Historical Activities

  • Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.), chair
  • John Coatsworth (Harvard Univ.)
  • Cary Fraser (Penn State Univ.)
  • Sonya Michel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)
  • Reba Soffer (California State Univ. at Northridge)

Committee on Minority Historians

  • Terence McIntosh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), chair
  • Donald Grinde (SUNY at Buffalo)
  • Sandra Jowers (Howard Univ.)
  • Keith Mayes (Univ. of Minnesota)
  • George Sanchez (Univ. of Southern California)
  • Samuel Yamashita (Pomona Coll.)

Committee on Women Historians

  • Jan Lewis (Rutgers Univ. at Newark), chair
  • Daniela Blei (Stanford Univ.)
  • James Green (Brown U.)
  • Kathryn A. Jacob (Harvard Univ., Schlesinger Library/Radcliffe Institute)
  • Leslie Peirce (Univ. of California at Berkeley)
  • Annette Palmer (Morgan State Univ.)

Committee for Graduate Students

  • Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes, chair
  • Daniela Blei  
  • Sandra Jowers 
  • Brenna L. Lissoway (Arizona State Univ.)
  • Aaron Marrs (Univ. of South Carolina)

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment

From the AHA

  • Amy J. Kinsel (North Seattle Community Coll.), chair
  • Lois Banner (Univ. of Southern California)
  • Paula Gillett (San Jose State Univ.)
  • Carolyn Roy (San Diego State Univ.)
  • Nancy Woloch (Barnard Coll.)
  • Anthony T. Grafton, Professional Division representative

From the OAH

  • Robert W. Cherny (San Francisco State Univ.)
  • Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.)
  • Jeffrey Kolnick (Southwest State Univ.)
  • Rusty Monhollon (Hood Coll.)
  • Arlene Lazarowitz (California State Univ. at Long Beach)
  • Elizabeth Nybakken (Old Dominion State Univ.)
  • Howard Shorr (Portland Community Coll.)
  • E. Howard Smead (Univ. of Maryland at Baltimore County)
  • Lee Formwalt (executive director, OAH), ex officio

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize

  • Suzanne Desan (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), chair
  • Thomas Brady (Univ. of California at Berkeley)
  • Caroline C. Ford (UCLA)
  • John Gillis (Rutgers Univ.)
  • Michael Metcalf (Univ. of Mississippi)

Committee on the AHA Prize in Atlantic History

  • Eliga Gould (Univ. of New Hampshire), chair
  • Allen Howard (Rutgers Univ.)
  • Jose Moya (UCLA)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize

  • Sandi Cooper (Graduate Center, CUNY), chair
  • Frank Costigliola (Univ. of Connecticut)
  • William R. Keylor (Boston Univ.)
  • Thomas A. Schwartz (Vanderbilt Univ.)
  • Jeremi Suri (Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize

  • Grace Hale (Univ. of Virginia), chair
  • Paul Dorsal (Univ. of South Florida)
  • Gunther Peck (Duke Univ.)
  • Charles Walker (Univ. of California at Davis)
  • Robert Wells (Union Coll.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize

  • William Klingshirn (Catholic Univ. of America), chair
  • Karl Friday (Univ. of Georgia)
  • Sara Lipton (SUNY, Stony Brook)
  • Warren Treadgold (Saint Louis Univ.)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize

  • Timothy Coates (Coll. of Charleston), chair
  • Carla Rahn Phillips (Univ. of Minnesota)
  • William B. Taylor (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize

  • Tani Barlow (Univ. of Washington), chair
  • Susan Mann (Univ. of California at Davis)
  • Frederick Dickinson (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
  • Susan Naquin (Princeton Univ.)
  • Peter Perdue (MIT)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award

  • Rickie Solinger (independent scholar), chair
  • Douglas Arnold (Washington, D.C.)
  • James P. Niessen (Rutgers Univ.)
  • Stafford Poole (Vincentian Studies Inst.)
  • James C. Van Hook (U.S. Dept. of State)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize

  • James Cronin (Boston Coll.), chair
  • Paul Halliday (Univ. of Virginia)
  • John LaRocca (Xavier Univ.)
  • Pamela Scully (Denison Univ.)
  • Heather Sharkey (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Award in Editorial Achievement

  • Leila J. Rupp (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), chair
  • Daniel Kaiser (Grinnell Coll.)
  • Susan Karant-Nunn (Univ. of Arizona)
  • Barbara Oberg (Princeton Univ.)
  • Gerhard L. Weinberg (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award

  • Ruth MacKay (independent scholar), chair
  • David Bell (Johns Hopkins Univ.)
  • Jessica Riskin (Stanford Univ.)
  • Julius Ruff (Marquette Univ.)
  • Londa Schiebinger (Stanford Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize

  • Kathleen Brown (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair
  • Jean Allman (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Judith A. Degroat (St. Lawrence Univ.)
  • Ruth Feldstein (Harvard Univ.)
  • Merry Wiesner-Hanks (Univ. of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize

  • John Wunder (Univ. of Nebraska at Lincoln), chair
  • Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.)
  • Anthony Freyer (Univ. of Alabama)
  • Sarah Barringer Gordon (Univ. of Pennsylvania)
  • Harry N. Scheiber (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize

  • Thomas Kselman (Notre Dame Univ.), chair
  • Katrin Schultheiss (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)
  • David Troyansky (Texas Tech Univ.)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize

From the ACHA

  • Kenneth Gouwens (Univ. of Connecticut), chair

From the SIHS

  • David D. Roberts (Univ. of Georgia)

From the AHA

  • Charles Stinger (SUNY, Buffalo)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize

  • Deborah Harkness (Univ. of California at Davis), chair
  • Craig Koslofsky (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Jerry Muller (Catholic Univ. of America)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize

From the AHA

  • Eric Arneson (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair
  • Charles Ambler (Univ. of Texas at El Paso)
  • Christine Hunefeldt (Univ. of California, San Diego)

From the ASALH

  • V.P. Franklin (Columbia Univ.)
  • Francille Rusan Wilson (Univ. of Maryland at College Park)

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award

  • John Chambers (Rutgers Univ.), chair
  • Donald F. Stevens (Drexel Univ.)
  • Elizabeth Thompson (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award

  • Joel Blatt (Univ. of Connecticut), chair
  • William Benedicks (Tallahassee Community Coll.)
  • Estelle Freedman (Stanford Univ.)
  • Tom Laichas (Crossroads Sch.)
  • Douglas Skopp (SUNY at Plattsburgh)

Committee on Teaching Prizes

From the AHA

  • Carole Stanford Bucy (Volunteer State Community Coll.), chair
  • Brad Austin (Salem State Coll.)
  • Sharon Cohen (Springbrook High Sch.)
  • Carl Pletsch (Univ. of Colorado at Denver)

From SHE

  • Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship

  • Pauline Maier (MIT), chair
  • Matthew Guterl (Indiana Univ.)
  • Susan Hartmann (Ohio State Univ.)
  • Harry Watson (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Lisa Norling (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship:

From the NCPH

  • Roger Launius (National Air and Space Museum), chair

From the AHA

  • Merritt Roe Smith (MIT)
  • Daniel Kevles (Yale Univ.)

From SHOT

  • Peter Jakob (Smithsonian Inst., National Air and Space Museum)

From the HSS

  • Pamela Mack (Clemson Univ.)

From the OAH

  • Cheryl R. Ganz (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)

From the EHA

  • Roger Ransom (Univ. of California at Northridge)

Committee on Research Grant Awards (U.S./Western Hemisphere grants)

  • Sarah C. Chambers (Univ. of Minnesota), chair
  • Elliott Barkan (California State Univ. at San Bernardino)
  • Kimberly Porter (Univ. of North Dakota)


Committee on Research Grants Awards (Africa, Asia, and Europe Grants)

  • Dennis Romano (Syracuse Univ.), chair
  • Chun-Shu Chang (Univ. of Michigan)
  • Kerry Ward (Rice Univ.)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Committee on Master's Degrees in History

  • David Trask (Guilford Technical Community Coll.), chair
  • Thomas Bender (New York Univ.)
  • Fritz Fischer (Univ. of Northern Colorado)
  • Patricia Mooney-Melvin (Loyola Univ. Chicago)
  • Colin Palmer (Princeton Univ.)
  • Rosemarie Zagarri (George Mason Univ.)
  • Carlton Wilson (North Carolina Central Univ.)
  • Barbara Winslow (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY)

Program Committee, 2006

  • Celia Applegate (Univ. of Rochester), chair
  • Kären Wigen (Stanford Univ.), co-chair
  • Gary Gerstle (Univ. of Maryland at College Park)
  • Dena Goodman (Univ. of Michigan)
  • Claudio Lomnitz (Univ. of Chicago)
  • Nancy McTygue (Univ. of California at Davis)
  • Patricia Ann Palmieri (Fashion Inst. of Technology)
  • Patricia Pelley (Texas Tech Univ.)
  • Stephen Rapp (Georgia State Univ.)
  • Ray Smock (Robert C. Byrd Center for Legislative Studies)
  • Jeffrey Wasserstrom (Indiana Univ.)

Program Committee, 2007

  • Barbara Y. Welke (Univ. of Minnesota), chair
  • co-chair to be appointed

Task Force on Intellectual Property

  • Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair
  • Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.)
  • Michael Grossberg (Indiana Univ.)
  • James Grossman (Newberry Library)
  • Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.)
  • Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.)
  • Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation

  • Wm. Roger Louis (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies

  • Donald Raleigh (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

American Council of Learned Societies

  • Charles Maier (Harvard Univ.)

Canadian Historical Association

  • Scott See (Univ. of Maine)

Consortium of Social Science Associations

  • Lynn Hollen Lees (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Friends of the German Institute

  • Isabel V. Hull (Cornell Univ.)
  • Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)

Holmes Devise

  • Maeva Marcus (Supreme Court Historical Society)

International Committee of Historical Sciences

  • Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)

National Historical Publications and Records Commission

  • Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

National History Center Planning Committee

  • Wm. Roger Louis

Social Science Research Council

  • Frederick Cooper (Univ. of Michigan)

AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of all the committees.