Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column of the March 2008 issue of Perspectives on History

2008 Committee Structure

AHA Staff, March 2008

Council

Gabrielle M. Spiegel (Johns Hopkins Univ.), president; Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.), president-elect; Barbara Weinstein (NYU), past president; David Weber (Southern Methodist Univ.), vice president, Professional Division; Teofilo Ruiz (UCLA), vice president, Research Division; Karen Halttunen (Univ. of Southern California), vice president, Teaching Division; Prasenjit Duara (Univ. of Chicago); Alice Kessler-Harris (Columbia Univ.); Elise S. Lipkowitz (Northwestern Univ.); Jesus Francisco Malaret (Sacramento City Coll.); Trudy H. Peterson (consulting archivist); Larry Wolff (NYU)

Professional Division

David Weber, vice president; Trudy H. Peterson, Council member; Kristin L. Ahlberg (U.S. Dept. of State); Jane Hathaway (Ohio State Univ.); Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William and Mary)

Research Division

Teofilo Ruiz, vice president; Larry Wolff, Council member; Mary Elizabeth Berry (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Clayborne Carson (Stanford Univ.); Nick Salvatore (Cornell Univ.); Robert Schneider, AHR, ex officio

Teaching Division

Karen Halttunen, vice president; Jesus Francisco Malaret, Council member; Allison Kay Ivey (Education Service Center, Austin); Patricia O’Neill (Central Oregon Community Coll.); Timothy N. Thurber (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.)

Nominating Committee

Jane Landers (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Lisa Forman Cody (Claremont McKenna Coll.); Jan Golinski (Univ. of New Hampshire); Susan R. Grayzel (Univ. of Mississippi); David Gutiérrez (Univ. of California at San Diego); Steven H. Mintz (Univ. of Houston); David S. Newbury (Smith Coll.); Evelyn Rawski (Univ. of Pittsburgh); Laura Ackerman Smoller (Univ. of Arkansas at Little Rock)

Committee on Committees

Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, chair; Christopher Leslie Brown (Columbia Univ.); R. Stephen Humphreys (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Ruth Mazo Karras (Univ. of Minnesota); Daniel Littlefield (Univ. of South Carolina)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, chair; Alice Kessler-Harris, Council member; David Christian, (San Diego State Univ.); Laura Kalman (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara).

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Joel Silbey (Cornell Univ.), chair; Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY-Binghamton); Linda K. Kerber (Univ. of Iowa); Gabrielle Spiegel, president; Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, president-elect

Committee on International Historical Activities: Eric J. Van Young (Univ. of California at San Diego), chair; Leon Fink (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Emily Rosenberg (Univ. of California at Irvine); Dror Wahrman (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on Minority Historians: Muriel C. McClendon (UCLA), chair; Swapna Banerjee (Univ. of Florida); Tiya A. Miles (Univ. of Michigan); Silvia Marsans-Sakly (NYU); Ana Rosas (Univ. of California at Irvine)

Committee on Women Historians: Barbara Ransby (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; Ellen Fleischmann (Univ. of Dayton); Katherine Hijar (John Hopkins Univ.); Annelise Orleck (Dartmouth Univ.); Leo Spitzer (Columbia Univ.); Margaret Strobel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago)

Committee for Graduate Students: Elise S. Lipkowitz, chair; Megan J. Feeney (Univ. of Minnesota); Ryan Linkof (Univ. of Southern California); Katherine Hijar, CWH representative; Silvia Marsans-Sakly, CMH representative

Joint AHA-OAH Committee on Part-time and Adjunct Employment: From the AHA: David J. Weber (Southern Methodist Univ.); Arnita A. Jones (executive director, AHA), ex officio; Debbie Ann Doyle (public history coordinator), ex officio; From the OAH: Lee Formwalt (executive director, OAH), ex officio; Elizabeth Hohl (Fairfield Univ.); Arlene Lazarowitz (California State Univ. at Long Beach.); Rusty Monhollon (Hood Coll.); Donald W. Rogers (Central Connecticut State Univ.); Howard Shorr (Portland Community Coll.)

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Caroline C. Ford (UCLA), chair; George Behlmer (Univ. of Washington); Carole B. Levin (Univ. of Nebraska at Lincoln); Glenn H. Penny (Univ. of Iowa); Hugh Thomas (Univ. of Miami)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Ann Goldberg (Univ. of California at Riverside), chair; Susan Brewer (Univ. of Wisconsin-Stevens Point); Joel Colton (Duke Univ.); Peter Fritzche (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Konrad H. Jarausch (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award and John H. Dunning Prize: Nancy Shoemaker (Univ. of Connecticut), chair; Eileen Findlay (American Univ.); Ann Marie Plane (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Claire Potter (Wesleyan Univ.); Julian Zelizer (Princeton Univ.)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: David N. Gibbs (Univ. of Arizona), chair; Nicholas Sarantakes (U.S. Army Command & General Staff Coll.); Heather E. Streets (Washington State Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Linda Coon (Univ. of Arkansas at Fayetteville), chair; Clifford Ando (Univ. of Southern California); Valerie French (American Univ.)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: AHA Representatives: William Foster III (Homerton Coll., Cambridge); William Katerberg (Calvin Coll.). CHA Representatives: Andrew M. Johnston (Carleton Univ.); Reginald C. Stuart (Mount Saint Vincent Univ.)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: Dain E. Borges (Univ. of Chicago), chair; Jorge Canizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas at Austin), Robert Whealey (Ohio Univ.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Barbara Molony (Santa Clara Univ.), chair; Mark Bradley (Univ. of Chicago); Linda Cook Johnson (Michigan State Univ.); Karl Gerth (Merton Coll., Oxford Univ.); Wesley Sasaki-Uemura (Univ. of Utah)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: James A. Epstein (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Jordana Bailkin (Univ. of Washington); Eric Carlson (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.); Jeffrey L. Cox (Univ. of Iowa); Cynthia Herrup (Univ. of Southern California)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: John Hurt (Univ. of Delaware), chair; Paul Friedland (Bowdoin Coll.); John Marshall (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Susan Peabody (Washington State Univ.); Linda Pollock (Tulane Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History: Ellen DuBois (UCLA), chair; Sandy Bardsley (Moravian Coll.); Kirsten Childers (Univ. of Pennsylvania); Bruce Dorsey (Swarthmore Coll.); Kristen Fischer (Univ. of Minnesota)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Ariela J. Gross (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Robert J. Cottrol (George Washington Univ.); Hendrik Hartog (Princeton Univ.); Thomas Mackey (Univ. of Louisville); David Stebenne (Ohio State Univ.)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Victoria E. Thompson (Arizona State Univ.), chair; Sarah Hanley (Univ. of Iowa); Daniel Lord Smail (Harvard Univ.)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize: ACHE Representative: Kenneth Gouwens (Univ. of Connecticut), chair. AHA Representative: Joanne M. Ferraro (San Diego State Univ.). SIHS Representative: Spencer di Scala (Univ. of Massachusetts, Boston)

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Mary Louise Roberts (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison), chair; Jeffrey P. Brooks (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Pieter Judson (Swarthmore Coll.)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History: Carole Shammas (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Mia Bay (Rutgers Univ. at New Brunswick); Larry Hudson (Univ. of Rochester)

Committee on the Premio del Rey: Richard L. Kagan (Johns Hopkins Univ.), chair; Ida Altman (Univ. of Florida); Brian Catlos (Univ of California at Santa Cruz); Mark Meyerson (Univ. of Toronto); David Nirenberg (Univ. of Chicago)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Geraldine H. Forbes (SUNY-Oswego), chair; David R. Kobrin (Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology); David Pace (Indiana Univ.); Holly Shulman (Univ. of Virginia); Julie Winch (Univ. of Massachusetts at Boston)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: ASALH Representative: Sylvia Jacobs (North Carolina Central Univ.), chair; AHA Representatives: Laurent Dubois (Duke Univ.); Lisa A. Lindsay (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.); ASALH Representative: Lillie Edwards (Drew Univ.)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: Rebecca Conard (Middle Tennessee State Univ.), chair; John Fox (U.S. National Park Service); Cathy Gorn (National History Day); Douglas Greenberg (Shoah Foundation); Marla R. Miller (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award: David Culbert (Louisiana State Univ.), chair; Saverio Giovacchini (Univ. of Maryland at College Park); David Nasaw (Graduate Center, CUNY)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Enrique C. Ochoa (California State Univ. at Los Angeles), chair; Robert Coven (Cary Academy); Paula S. DeVos (San Diego State Univ.); Douglas Egerton (Le Moyne Coll.); Theresa May Furgol (Montgomery Community Coll.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Terry Seip (Univ. of Southern California), chair; Lauren Jared (Cate School); Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Kenneth L. Pearl (Queensborough Community Coll., CUNY); Linda Levstik (Univ. of Kentucky)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Alison F. Games (Georgetown Univ.), chair; Jean Christophe-Agnew (Yale Univ.); Robert S. Gregg (Richard Stockton Coll.); Laura Lovett (Univ. of Kentucky); Karen Sotiropoulos (Cleveland State Univ.)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: AHA Representatives: Janet R. Bednarek (Univ. of Dayton), chair; Mark F. Thomas (Univ. of Virginia); Economic History Assn. Representative: Paul W. Rhode (Univ. of Arizona); History of Science Society Representative: Robert Smith (National Air and Space Museum); Society for the History of Technology Representative: James R. Hansen (Auburn Univ.); OAH Representative: Cheryl R. Ganz (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); National Council on Public History Representative: Patrick Moore (Univ. of Western Florida)

Committee on Research Grants (Africa, Asia, and Europe): David Prochaska (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair; Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.); Pier M. Larson (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on Research Grants (U.S./Western Hemisphere): Thomas S. Davis (Arizona State Univ.), chair; Martha Few (Univ. of Arizona), Neil Jumonville (Florida State Univ.)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2009: Felice Lifshitz (Florida International Univ.), chair; Jerry Bentley (Univ. of Hawaii at Manoa), co-chair; Beth Boland (National Park Service); Jane Dailey (Univ. of Chicago); Susan Douglass (Prince Al-Waleed bin Talal Center for Muslim-Christian Understanding, Georgetown Univ.); Anne Hardgrove (Univ. of Texas at San Antonio); Stephen Humphreys (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); David Newbury (Smith Coll.); Dominic Sachsenmaier (Duke Univ.); Helmut Walser Smith (Vanderbilt Univ.); Ben Vinson III (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Keith Wailoo (Rutgers Univ. at New Brunswick); Jane Kamensky (Brandeis Univ.), chair, 2010; Matt K. Matsuda (Rutgers Univ. at New Brunswick) co-chair, 2010

Task Force on Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina); Robert Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Delegates

Advisory Committee on Historical Diplomatic Documentation: Richard H. Immerman (Temple Univ.)

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: Diane P. Koenker (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

American Council of Learned Societies: Charles S. Maier (Harvard Univ.)

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Dorothy Ross (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Friends of the German Institute: Andrew Zimmerman (George Washington Univ.); Peter Jelavich (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Holmes Devise: Maeva Marcus (George Washington Univ.)

Historical Publications and Records Commission: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

Social Science Research Council: To be appointed

AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of the Council, the three divisions, the Committee on Committees, all the standing and ad hoc committees.