Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column of the March 2010 issue of Perspectives on History

AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2010

AHA Staff, March 2010

Council

Barbara Metcalf (Univ. of California at Davis, emerita) president; Anthony Grafton (Princeton Univ.), president-elect; Laurel Thatcher Ulrich (Harvard Univ.), immediate past president; David Weber (Southern Methodist Univ.), vice president, Professional Division; Iris Berger (Univ. at Albany, SUNY), vice president, Research Division; Patricia Nelson Limerick (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), vice president, Teaching Division; Cheryll Ann Cody (Houston Community Coll.-West Loop Campus); Prasenjit Duara (National Univ. of Singapore); Sarah C. Maza (Northwestern Univ.); Trudy H. Peterson (consulting archivist); Laura Isabel Serna (Florida State Univ.); Thomas J. Sugrue (Univ. of Pennsylvania); John K. Thornton (Boston Univ.); Barbara L. Tischler (Horace Mann School)

Professional Division

David Weber, vice president; Kristin L. Ahlberg (U.S. Dept. of State); Sarah C. Maza; Trudy H. Peterson; Laura Isabel Serna

Research Division

Iris Berger, vice president; Mary Elizabeth Berry (Univ. of California, Berkeley); Thomas Sugrue; John K. Thornton; Robert Schneider, AHR, ex officio

Teaching Division

Patricia Limerick, vice president; Cheryll Ann Cody; Timothy N. Thurber (Virginia Commonwealth Univ.); Barbara L. Tischler.

Nominating Committee

Lisa Forman Cody (Claremont McKenna Coll.), chair; Carol Anderson (Emory Univ.); Marshall C. Eakin (Vanderbilt Univ.); Poshek Fu (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); David Gutiérrez (Univ. of California at San Diego); Page Herrlinger (Bowdoin Coll.); Jan Ellen Lewis (Rutgers Univ.-Newark); David S. Newbury (Smith Coll.); Julia Adeney Thomas (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Committee on Committees

Anthony Grafton, chair; Christopher Leslie Brown (Columbia Univ.); Jorge Canizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas at Austin); Lloyd S. Kramer (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Kriste Lindenmeyer (Univ. of Maryland Baltimore County)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies: Anthony Grafton, chair; Prasenjit Duara; Laura Kalman (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara); Louise McReynolds (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History: Barbara Metcalf, chair; Anthony Grafton; Peter Onuf (Univ. of Virginia); Lizabeth Cohen (Harvard Univ.); Linda Kerber (Univ. of Iowa); (Kathryn Kish Sklar (Binghamton Univ., SUNY)

Committee on International Historical Activities: Eric J. Van Young (Univ. of California at San Diego), chair; Leon Fink (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Emily Rosenberg (Univ. of California at Irvine); Dror Wahrman (Indiana Univ.)

Committee on Minority Historians: Ana Rosas (Univ. of California at Irvine), chair; Douglas Kiel (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); Shaun T. Lopez (Univ. of Washington, Seattle); Celia E. Naylor (Dartmouth Coll.); Martin Summers (Boston Coll.)

Committee on Women Historians: Margaret Strobel (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), chair; Leslie Alexander (Ohio State Univ.); Charles Capper (Boston Univ.); Katherine Hijar (California State Univ. at San Marcos); Ruby Lal (Emory Univ.)

Graduate & Early Career Committee: Aaron Marrs (U.S. Dept. of State), chair; Laura Isabel Serna, co-chair; Katherine Hijar, CWH Representative; Douglas Kiel, CMH Representative; Mark P. O’Tool (Cengage Learning); Aleah Soine (Univ. of Minnesota)

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize: Hugh Thomas (Univ. of Miami), chair; George Behlmer (Univ. of Washington); Clare H. Crowston (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Laura L. Frader (Northeastern Univ.); Carole B. Levin (Univ. of Nebraska at Lincoln)

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize: Peter Fritzsche (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair; Susan Brewer (Univ. of Wisconsin at Stevens Point); Mary Ellen Lewis (Harvard Univ.); Aviel Roshwald (Georgetown Univ.); Marla Stone (Occidental Coll.)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award: Claire Potter (Wesleyan Univ.), chair; Eileen Findlay (American Univ.); David Greenberg (Rutgers Univ. at New Brunswick); Eric Hinderaker (Univ. of Utah); Manisha Sinha (Univ. of Massachusetts at Amherst)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize: Nicholas Sarantakes (U.S. Army Command & General Staff Coll.), chair; Douglas M. Peers (York Univ.); Carol B. Stevens (Colgate Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize: Bonnie Effros, chair; Patrick Geary (UCLA); Charles King (Univ. of Nebraska at Omaha)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize: Nora Faires (Western Michigan Univ.), AHA Representative; chair; Elizabeth Mancke (Univ. of Akron), AHA Representative; Dimitry Anastakis (Trent Univ.), CHA Representative; Christopher P. Dummitt (Trent Univ.), CHA Representative; Jerry Bannister (CHA Dalhousie Univ.), ex officio member

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize: Thomas Dublin (Binghamton Univ., SUNY), chair; Ann Braude (Harvard Divinity School); J. William Harris (Univ. of New Hampshire); Matthew Pinsker (Dickinson Coll.); Louis Warren (Univ. of California at Davis)

Committee on the John Edwin Fagg Prize: William B. Taylor (Univ. of California, Berkeley), chair; Leslie Offutt (Vassar Coll.); Robert Whealey (Ohio Univ.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History: Thomas Havens (Northeastern Univ.), chair; Charles Armstrong (Columbia Univ.); Carol Ann Benedict (Georgetown Univ.); Daniel Botsman (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Pamela Crossley (Dartmouth Coll.)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize: Eric Carlson (Gustavus Adolphus Coll.), chair; Ian Christopher Fletcher (Georgia State Univ.); Amy Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Cynthia Herrup (Univ. of Southern California); Martin J. Wiener (Rice Univ.)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award: Paul Friedland (Bowdoin Coll.), chair; Jennifer M. Jones (Rutgers Univ.); Paul Monod (Middlebury Coll.); Benjamin Schmidt (Univ. of Washington); Ulrike Strasser (Univ. of California at Irvine)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women’s History: Kirsten Childers (Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair; Katherine French (State Univ. of New York, New Paltz); Michele Mitchell (NYU): Karin Rosemblatt (Univ. of Maryland College Park); Rosemarie Zagarri (George Mason Univ.)

Committee on the Martin A Klein Prize in African History: Edward A. Alpers (UCLA), chair; Jean Allman (Washington Univ. in St. Louis); Benedict Carton (George Mason Univ.).

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize: Thomas Mackey (Univ. of Louisville), chair; Hendrik Hartog (Princeton Univ.); Sally Hadden (Western Michigan Univ.); Daniel W. Hamilton (Univ. of Illinois); Karl Jacoby (Brown Univ.)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize: Kenneth Moure (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara), chair; Patricia Lorcin (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities); Daniel Lord Smail (Harvard Univ.)

Committee on the Helen Howard R. Marraro Prize: Paula Findlen (Stanford Univ.), AHA Representative, chair; Nicholas Terpstra (Univ. of Toronto), ACHA Representative; Marla Stone (Occidental Coll.), SIHS Representative

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize: Pieter Judson (Swarthmore Coll.), chair; Sandra Herbert (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County); Jonathan Sheehan (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History: Mia Bay (Rutgers Univ. at New Brunswick), chair; Larry Hudson (Univ. of Rochester); Marjoleine Kars (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County)

Committee on the Premio del Rey: Mark Meyerson (Univ. of Toronto), chair; Brian Catlos (Univ. of California at Santa Cruz); Simon Doubleday (Hofstra Univ.); Lu Ann Homza (Coll. of William Mary); David Nirenberg (Univ. of Chicago)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize: Julie Winch (Univ. of Massachusetts Boston), chair; Florence M. Baker (El Camino Coll.); Andrew E. Kersten (Univ. of Wisconsin, Green Bay); Dominique Padurano (Horace Mann School); Holly Shulman (Univ. of Virginia)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize: AHA Representatives: Tiffany R. Patterson (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair; Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.); James H. Sweet (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison); ASALH Representatives: Lillie Edwards (Drew Univ.); Daryl Scott (Howard Univ.)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award: John Fox (Roosevelt-Vanderbilt National Historic Sites), chair; Robert P. Forbes (Univ. of Connecticut at Torrington); Richard H. Kohn (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical Museum Commission); Susan Strasser (Univ. of Delaware)

Committee on the John O’Connor Film Award: Suzanne Langlois (Glendon Coll., York Univ.); Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory School); Nina Mjagkij (Ball State Univ.)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award: Douglas Egerton (Le Moyne Coll.), chair; Caroline Cox (Univ. of the Pacific); Deborah Gray-White (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); David C. Penn (Crane Technological High School); Darlene Spitzer-Antezana (Prince George’s Community Coll.)

Committee on Teaching Prizes: Lauren Jared (Cate School), chair; Holly Brewer (North Carolina State Univ.); Stuart D. Graybill (Sacramento City Coll.); Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach); Linda Levstik (Univ. of Kentucky)

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship: Jean Christophe-Agnew (Yale Univ.), chair; Mark R. Cheathem (Cumberland Univ.); Jeanette Keith (Bloomsburg Univ. of Pennsylvania); Laura Lovett (Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst); Eva Sheppard Wolf (San Francisco State Univ.)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship: Cheryl R. Ganz (Smithsonian Institution), chair; Joseph N. Tatarewicz (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), AHA Representative; Margaret A. Weitekamp (Smithsonian Institution), AHA Representative; Patrick Moore (Univ. of Western Florida), NCPH Representative; Paul W. Rhode (Univ. of Arizona), EHA Representative; Jennifer Ros-Nazzal (NASA Johnson Space Center), OAH Representative; Robert Smith (National Air Space Museum), HSS Representative

Committee on Research Grants (Africa, Asia, Europe): Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.), chair; Nancy Rose Hunt (Univ. of Michigan); Michael A. Osborne (Oregon State Univ.)

Committee on Research Grants (U.S./Western Hemisphere): John E. Kicza (Washington State Univ.), chair; W. Jeffrey Bolster (Univ. of New Hampshire); Robin Einhorn (Univ. of California, Berkeley)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2011: Michael Fisher (Oberlin Coll.), chair; Barbara Rosenwein (Loyola Univ. Chicago), co-chair; J. D. (Jerome) Bowers (Northern Illinois Univ.); W. Fitzhugh Brundage (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill); Alison Games (Georgetown Univ.); Valerie A. Kivelson (Univ. of Michigan); Ghislaine E. Lydon (UCLA); Lary L. May (Univ. of Minnesota); Peter C. Perdue (Yale Univ.); Bonnie Smith (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick); Jacob Soll (Rutgers Univ. at Camden); Andrea L. Stanton (New York Univ.); Charles Walker (Univ. of California at Davis); Caroline Winterer (Stanford Univ.)

Task Force on Intellectual Property: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair; Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.); James Grossman (Newberry Library); Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.); Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.); Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina); Robert Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Task Force on Disability: David Weber, chair; David J. Ulbrich (Ohio Univ.); Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William Mary); Debbie Doyle, AHA Representative; Paul Longmore (San Francisco State Univ.), DHA Representative; Sandra Sufian (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), DHA Representative

Task Force on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Historians: David Weber, chair; Jennifer Brier (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago); Leisa Meyer; Marc Stein (York Univ.); Susan Stryker (Indiana Univ., Bloomington)
Two-Year College Task Force: Frank Malaret (Sacramento City Coll.), chair; David Berry, ex officio (Essex County Community Coll.); Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.); Judith Jeffrey Howard (Arlington, VA); Natalie Kimbaugh (Community Coll. of Baltimore County); Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.)

Delegates

American Association for the Advancement of Slavic Studies: To be announced

American Council of Learned Societies: Nancy F. Cott (Harvard Univ.)

Consortium of Social Science Associations: Dorothy Ross (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Friends of the German Institute: Peter Jelavich (Johns Hopkins Univ.); Lee Palmer Wandel (Univ. of Wisconsin at Madison)

Holmes Devise: To be announced

National Historical Publications Records Commission: Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.)

AHA Executive Director Arnita A. Jones is an ex officio member of the Council, the three divisions, the Committee on Committees, and all standing and ad hoc committees.