AHA Council, Divisions, and Committees for 2012

AHA Staff, March 2012

Council

  • William Cronon (Univ. of Wisconsin–Madison), president
  • Kenneth Pomeranz (Univ. of California, Irvine), president-elect
  • Anthony Grafton (Princeton Univ.), immediate past president
  • Patricia Nelson Limerick (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), vice president, Teaching Division
  • Jacqueline Jones (Univ. of Texas at Austin) vice president, Professional Division
  • John R. McNeill (Georgetown Univ.), vice president, Research Division
  • Sara Abosch (Univ. of Memphis)
  • Stephen Aron (UCLA and Autry National Center)
  • Cheryll Ann Cody (Houston Community Coll.–West Loop Campus)
  • Martha C. Howell (Columbia Univ.)
  • Anne F. Hyde (Colorado Coll.)
  • Peter A. Porter Jr. (Montville Township (NJ) High School and Seton Hall Univ.)
  • Laura Isabel Serna (Univ. of Southern California)
  • Andrew J. Rotter (Colgate Univ.)
  • Thomas J. Sugrue (Univ. of Pennsylvania)

Professional Division

  • Jacqueline Jones, vice president
  • Sara Abosch
  • Andrew J. Rotter
  • Laura Isabel Serna

Research Division

  • John R. McNeill, vice president
  • Stephen Aron
  • Martha C. Howell
  • Thomas Sugrue
  • Robert A. Schneider, AHR, ex officio

Teaching Division

  • Patricia Nelson Limerick, vice president
  • Cheryll Ann Cody
  • Anne F. Hyde
  • Peter A. Porter Jr.

Nominating Committee

  • Page Herrlinger (Bowdoin Coll.), chair
  • Sandra E. Greene (Cornell Univ.)
  • Pekka J. Hämäläinen (Univ of California at Santa Barbara)
  • Moon-Ho Jung (Univ. of Washington)
  • Dane Kennedy (George Washington Univ.)
  • Jan Ellen Lewis (Rutgers Univ.-Newark)
  • Alida C. Metcalf (Rice Univ.)
  • Raúl A. Ramos (Univ. of Houston)
  • Julia Adeney Thomas (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Committee on Committees

  • Kenneth Pomeranz, chair
  • Mia Bay (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick)
  • Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
  • John Connelly (Univ. of California at Berkeley)
  • Suzanne Marchand (Louisiana State Univ.)

Standing Committees

Committee on Affiliated Societies:

  • Kenneth Pomeranz, chair
  • Robert Berlin (U.S. Army & General Staff Coll.)
  • Mary Kelley (Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Louise McReynolds (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

Committee on the Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professorship in American History:

  • William Cronon, chair
  • Kenneth Pomeranz
  • Robin D. G. Kelley (Univ. of Southern California)
  • Peter Onuf (Univ. of Virginia)
  • Ian Tyrell (Univ. of New South Wales)

Committee on International Historical Activities:

  • Joel F. Harrington (Vanderbilt Univ.), chair
  • John Garrigus (Univ. of Texas at Arlington)
  • Joseph Harahan (U.S. Commission on Military History)
  • Carol Harrison (Univ. of South Carolina)
  • Harry Liebersohn (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Committee on Minority Historians:

  • Celia E. Naylor (Barnard Coll.), chair
  • Brenda Child (Univ. of Minnesota)
  • Karen Cook Bell* (Bowie State Univ. and Johns Hopkins Univ.)
  • Shaun T. Lopez (Univ. of Washington, Seattle)
  • Mae Ngai (Columbia Univ.)

Committee on Women Historians:

  • Leora Auslander (Univ. of Chicago), chair
  • Stephanie Camp (Univ. of Washington)
  • Charles Capper (Boston Univ.)
  • J. Michelle Molina (Northwestern Univ.)
  • Laura Rominger Porter (Univ. of Notre Dame)

Graduate and Early Career Committee:

  • Laura Isabel Serna, co-chair
  • Mark P. O'Tool (Aplia Inc.), co-chair
  • Paul Conrad (Colorado State Univ.)
  • Michael Meng (Clemson Univ.)
  • Laura Rominger Porter, CWH representative
  • Karen Cook Bell*, CMH representative

Award Committees

Committee on the Herbert Baxter Adams Prize:

  • Clare H. Crowston (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), chair
  • Laura L. Frader (Northeastern Univ.)
  • Susan Grayzel (Univ. of Minnesota)
  • A. Katie Harris (Univ. of California at Davis)
  • Fifth member to be appointed

Committee on the George Louis Beer Prize:

  • Aviel Roshwald (Georgetown Univ.), chair
  • Michael Adas (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick)
  • Ruth Ben-Ghiat (NYU)
  • Herrick Chapman (New York Univ.)
  • Zachary Shore (Naval Postgraduate School)

Committee on the Albert J. Beveridge Award:

  • David Greenberg (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick), chair
  • Paula Alonso (George Washington Univ.)
  • Amy Greenberg (Pennsylvania State Univ.)
  • Eric Hinderaker (Univ. of Utah)
  • David Hollinger (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Committee on the Paul Birdsall Prize:

  • Carol B. Stevens (Colgate Univ.), chair
  • Douglas M. Peers (York Univ.)
  • Jonathan Reed Winkler (Wright State Univ.)

Committee on the James Henry Breasted Prize:

  • Christine Caldwell Ames (Univ. of South Carolina)
  • Susanna Elm (Univ. of California at Berkeley)
  • Felice Lifshitz (Univ. of Alberta)

Committee on the Albert Corey Prize:

  • Andrew Graybill (Southern Methodist Univ.), AHA representative
  • Elizabeth Mancke (Univ. of Akron), AHA representative
  • Dimitry Anastakis (Trent Univ.), CHA representative
  • Christopher P. Dummitt (Trent Univ.), CHA representative
  • Sylvie Taschereau (Univ. du Québec à Trois-Rivières), CHA ex officio member

Committee on the John H. Dunning Prize:

  • J. William Harris (Univ. of New Hampshire), chair
  • Gretchen Adams (Texas Tech Univ.)
  • Julianna Barr (Univ. of Florida)
  • Susan Glenn (Univ. of Washington)
  • Matthew Pinsker (Dickinson Coll.)

Committee on the John K. Fairbank Prize in East Asian History:

  • Pamela Crossley (Dartmouth Coll.), chair
  • Daniel Botsman (Yale Univ.)
  • Timothoy George (Univ. of Rhode Island)
  • Hyung Gu Lynn (Univ. of British Columbia)
  • Wen-Hsing Yeh (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Committee on the Morris D. Forkosch Prize:

  • Amy Froide (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), chair
  • Deborah Cohen (Northwestern Univ.)
  • Paul Deslandes (Univ. of Vermont)
  • Dana Rabin (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
  • Peter Thorsheim (Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte)

Committee on the Leo Gershoy Award:

  • Paul Monod (Middlebury Coll.), chair
  • Marc R. Forster (Connecticut Coll.)
  • Jennifer M. Jones (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick)
  • Sophia Rosenfeld (Univ. of Virginia)
  • Helmut Walser Smith (Vanderbilt Univ.)

Committee on the Joan Kelly Memorial Prize in Women's History:

  • Katherine French (SUNY at New Paltz), chair
  • June Melby Benowitz (Univ. of South Florida at Sarasota-Manatee)
  • Sarah Chambers (Univ. of Minnesota)
  • Sheryl Kroen (Univ. of Florida)
  • Michele Mitchell (New York Univ.)

Committee on the Martin A. Klein Prize in African History:

  • Jean Allman (Washington Univ. in St. Louis), chair
  • Richard Roberts (Stanford Univ.)
  • Toyin Falola (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Prize:

  • David Stebenne (Ohio State Univ.), chair
  • Annette Gordon-Reed (New York Univ.)
  • Michael Grossberg (Indiana Univ.)
  • Alison Parker (Coll. at Brockport-SUNY)
  • Deborah Rosen (Lafayette Coll.)

Committee on the J. Russell Major Prize:

  • Patricia Lorcin (Univ. of Minnesota, Twin Cities), chair
  • Katherine B. Crawford (Vanderbilt Univ.)
  • Todd Shepard (Johns Hopkins Univ.)

Committee on the Helen and Howard R. Marraro Prize:

  • Marla Stone (Occidental Coll.), SIHS representative, chair
  • Margaret King (Brooklyn Coll., CUNY), ACHA representative
  • AHA representative to be appointed

Committee on the George L. Mosse Prize:

  • George Williamson (Florida State Univ.), chair
  • Tracie Matysik (Univ. of Texas at Austin)
  • Jonathan Sheehan (Univ. of California at Berkeley)

Committee on the James Rawley Prize in Atlantic History:

  • Marjoleine Kars (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), chair
  • Sarah Pearsall (Oxford Brookes Univ.)
  • Walter Hawthorne (Michigan State Univ.)

Committee on the Premio del Rey:

  • Lu Ann Homza (Coll. of William & Mary), chair
  • Debra Blumenthal (Univ. of California at Santa Barbara)
  • Simon Doubleday (Hofstra Univ.)
  • Theresa Earenfight (Seattle Univ.)
  • Valentina Tikoff (DePaul Univ.)

Committee on the John F. Richards Prize in South Asian History:

  • Kris Manjapra (Tufts Univ.), chair
  • Durba Ghosh (Cornell Univ.)
  • Cynthia Talbot (Univ. of Texas at Austin)

Committee on the James Harvey Robinson Prize:

  • Dominique Padurano (Horace Mann School), chair
  • Florence M. Baker (El Camino Coll.)
  • Andrew E. Kersten (Univ. of Wisconsin–Green Bay)
  • Kelly Schrum (George Mason Univ.)
  • Sarah Shurts (Bergen Community Coll.-Paramus)

Committee on the Wesley-Logan Prize:

  • Laura Rosanne Adderley (Tulane Univ.), AHA representative, chair
  • Stephanie Shaw (Ohio State Univ.), AHA representative
  • Third AHA representative to be appointed
  • Margaret King (Brooklyn Coll.-CUNY), ASALH representative
  • Second ASALH representative to be appointed

Committee on the Raymond J. Cunningham Prize:

  • Cora Granata (California State Univ.-Fullerton), chair
  • William Benedicks (Tallahassee Community Coll.)
  • Cindy Hahamovitch (Coll. of William and Mary)
  • Bonnie Miller (Univ. of Massachusetts at Boston)
  • Susannah Ottaway (Carleton Coll.)

Committee on the Herbert Feis Award:

  • Linda Shopes (Pennsylvania Historical Museum Comm., retired), chair
  • Redmond Barnett (Washington State Historical Society)
  • Karen Cox (Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte)
  • Richard H. Kohn (Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
  • Carroll Van West (Middle Tennessee State Univ.)

Committee on the John O'Connor Film Award:

  • Ron Briley (Sandia Preparatory School), chair
  • Nina Mjagkij (Ball State Univ.)
  • Robert Rosensteone (California Inst. of Technology)

Committee on the Nancy Roelker Mentorship Award:

  • Darlene Spitzer-Antezana (Prince George's Community Coll.), chair
  • Ruth C. Crocker (Auburn Univ.)
  • Carol Lasser (Oberlin Coll.)
  • Norman Naimark (Stanford Univ.)
  • David C. Penn (Crane Technological High School, Chicago)

Committee on the Roy Rosenzweig Prize for Innovation in Digital History:

  • Daniel Cohen (George Mason Univ.), chair, GMU representative
  • Stephen Brier (George Mason Univ.), GMU representative
  • Michael O'Malley (George Mason Univ.), GMU representative
  • Miriam Forman-Brunell (Univ. of Missouri at Kansas City), AHA representative
  • Michael Galgano (James Madison Univ.), AHA representative

Committee on Teaching Prizes:

  • Holly Brewer (North Carolina State Univ.), chair
  • Paul G. E. Clemens (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick)
  • William Everdell (St. Ann's School)
  • Stuart D. Graybill (Sacramento City Coll.)
  • Troy Johnson (California State Univ. at Long Beach), Society for History Education representative

Grant and Fellowship Committees

Committee on the J. Franklin Jameson Fellowship:

  • Jeanette Keith (Bloomsburg Univ. of Pennsylvania), chair
  • Clarence Mohr (Univ. of South Alabama)
  • Kimberly Phillips (Coll. of William & Mary)
  • Scott Sandage (Carnegie Mellon Univ.)
  • Eva Sheppard Wolf (San Francisco State Univ.)

Committee on the NASA Fellowship:

  • Joseph N. Tatarewicz (Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County), AHA representative, chair
  • Douglas Karsner (Bloomsberg Univ.), AHA representative
  • Patrick Moore (Univ. of Western Florida), NCPH representative
  • Lisa D. Cook (Michigan State Univ.), EHA representative
  • Jennifer Ros-Nazzal (NASA Johnson Space Center), OAH representative
  • Robert Smith (Univ. of Alberta), HSS representative

Committee on Beveridge Research Grants (Western Hemisphere):

  • Eric Arnesen (George Washington Univ.)
  • Pamela Riney-Kehrberg (Iowa State Univ.)
  • Third member to be appointed

Committee on the Kraus Research Grants (colonial America):

  • Virginia Anderson (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder)
  • David Hancock (Univ. of Michigan)
  • Robert McDonald (U.S. Military Academy)

Committee on the Littleton-Griswold Research Grants (U.S. legal/law and society):

  • Robin Einhorn (Univ. of California at Berkeley), chair
  • Charles McCurdy (Univ. of Virginia)
  • Leigh Ann Wheeler (SUNY at Binghamton)

Committee on the Schmitt Research Grants (Africa, Asia, Europe):

  • Michael A. Osborne (Oregon State Univ.), chair
  • Sumit Guha (Rutgers Univ.-New Brnuswick)
  • Nancy Rose Hunt (Univ. of Michigan)

Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Program Committee, 2013:

  • Paul Sutter (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), chair
  • John R. McNeill (Georgetown Univ.), co-chair
  • Sumit Guha (Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick)
  • Patricia Heberer (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum)
  • Carol A. Keller (San Antonio Coll.)
  • Ussama Makdisi (Rice Univ.)
  • Anne McCants (MIT), 2014 chair
  • Maureen C. Miller (Univ. of California, Berkeley)
  • Michele Mitchell (NYU)
  • Jean O'Brien (Univ. of Minnesota)
  • Peter Perdue (Yale Univ.), 2014 co-chair
  • Lara Elizabeth Putnam (Univ, of Pittsburgh)
  • Theresa Smith (The Webb Schools)
  • James H. Sweet (Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Dan DuBois (Univ. of Colorado at Boulder), Program Committee assistant

Task Force on Intellectual Property:

  • Stanley Katz (Princeton Univ.), chair
  • Fred Cate (Indiana Univ.)
  • Mark Kornbluh (Michigan State Univ.)
  • Michael Les Benedict (Ohio State Univ.)
  • Page Putnam Miller (Univ. of South Carolina)
  • Robert Schneider (Indiana Univ.)

Advisory Committee on Disability:

  • Sandra Sufian (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), DHA representative, chair
  • Jeffrey Blane Cook (North Greenville Univ.)
  • Jacqueline Jones
  • Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William Mary)
  • Michael A. Rembis (Univ. at Buffalo, SUNY)

Task Force on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Queer Historians:

  • Leisa D. Meyer (Coll. of William & Mary), AHA representative, chair
  • Jacqueline Jones, AHA representative
  • Marc Stein (York Univ.), AHA representative
  • Jennifer Brier (Univ. of Illinois at Chicago), Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History representative
  • Susan Stryker (Indiana Univ.), Committee on Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender History representative

Two-Year College Task Force:

  • Trinidad Gonzales (South Texas Coll.), chair
  • David Berry (Essex County Community Coll.), ex officio
  • Cheryll Ann Cody
  • Judith Jeffrey Howard (Arlington, Virginia)
  • Natalie Kimbrough (Community Coll. of Baltimore County)
  • Kevin Reilly (Raritan Valley Community Coll.)

AHA Executive Director James Grossman is an ex officio member of the Council, the three divisions, the Committee on Committees, the Nominating Committee, and all standing and ad hoc committees.

*We regret that the print version of the March 2012 issue contained an error in the name.