AHA Activities

Nominations Invited for AHA Offices: Terms Beginning January 2003

AHA Staff, October 2001

Under the bylaws pursuant to Article VIII, Sections 2, 3, and 4 of the AHA constitution, the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to her, on or before January 15, 2002, recommendations for the following offices:

President-elect (by rotation, either Europe or a field other than U.S. or Europe)

Vice president of the Research Division (oversight of the division, member of the Council)

Council, two positions (governance of the AHA)

Professional Division, one position (rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prizes)

Research Division, one position (priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)

Teaching Division, one position (teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)

Committee on Committees, two positions (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes, delegates)

Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting in February 2002. Present membership of the Council and elective committees is as follows with open positions indicated by the year (terms expire in January) and name in bold italic lettering:

Council

2002 Eric Foner, Columbia Univ. (19th-century American history, American political culture, African American, American radical and reform movements), immediate past president

2003 Wm. Roger Louis, Univ. of Texas, Austin (British Empire; modern British history; expansion of Europe; decolonization in Asia, Middle East, Africa), president

2004 Lynn Hunt, UCLA (France, early modern Europe, late modern Europe, cultural history, gender), president-elect

2002 Barbara D. Metcalf, Univ. of California, Davis (South Asian and comparative history, Islamic studies), vice president, Professional Division

2003 Gabrielle Spiegel, Johns Hopkins Univ. (medieval historiography, French medieval history, historiography, critical theory), vice president, Research Division

2004 William A. Weber, California State Univ., Long Beach (modern Europe, social history of music, preparation and professional development of teachers), vice president, Teaching Division

2002 Linda Shopes, Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission (U.S. social and cultural, especially late 19th and 20th centuries; public/community history, oral history)

2002 Vicki L. Ruiz, Arizona State Univ. (Chicano history, U.S. women's, U.S.-Mexico border, 20th-century American West, labor, and immigration studies)

2003 Lillian Guerra, Bates Coll. (modern Latin America [19th and 20th centuries], Caribbean area, Latino Diaspora, political economy, culture, and revolution)

2003 David W. Blight, Amherst Coll. (African American, Civil War and Reconstruction, American intellectual and cultural, historical memory)

2004 Maureen Murphy Nutting, North Seattle Community Coll. (U.S. history, American women, Latin America, world, transnational identity issues, teaching history, American religious)

2004 David Harris Sacks, Reed Coll. (early modern Britain and Europe, Atlantic world, European urban history, history of political and ethical thought, relations between history and other social science and humanities disciplines)

Divisions

Professional

2002 Charles Anthony Zappia, San Diego Mesa Coll. (U.S. labor, social, ethnic)

2003 James Grossman, Newberry Library (U.S. since the Civil War)

2004 Susan Mosher Stuard, Haverford Coll. (medieval, women's history and history of gender, social and economic history, historiography)

Research

2002 Richard L. Greaves, Florida State Univ. (early modern England and Scotland, Restoration Ireland, world history)

2003 Mark L. Kornbluh, Michigan State Univ. (modern America, politics, educational and communication technology)

2004 Louis A. Pérez Jr., Univ. of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Latin America, Caribbean, Cuba)

2002 Maxine Neustadt Lurie, Seton Hall Univ. (colonial America, American Revolution, New Jersey history)

2003 John Pyne, West Milford Township Public Schools (U. S. history, 20th-century, Woodrow Wilson, history and social studies teaching and standards)

2004 Marguerite (Peggy) Renner, Glendale (CA) Community Coll. (American history of women, history of education, U. S. social)

Committees

Committee on Committees

2002 William B. Taylor, Univ. of California, Berkeley (Latin America, especially the colonial period and modern Mexico, American representations of Mexico, peasant studies, church and religion)

2003 Cynthia B. Herrup, Duke Univ. (early modern Britain, Europe, legal, social)

2003 Eileen Boris, Univ. of California at Santa Barbara (20th-century United States, women and gender, U.S. labor, African American)

2004 Jerry H. Bentley, Univ. of Hawai'i (world, early modern Europe)

Nominating Committee

2002 Sara T. Nalle, William Paterson Univ. (early modern Spain, early modern European cultural and religious), chair

2002 Allison Blakely, Boston Univ. (modern Europe, Russia, comparative populism, African Diaspora)

2002 Donald Teruo Hata Jr., California State Univ., Dominguez Hills (modern Japan, Asian-Pacific American, U.S. social-cultural, history of education)

2003 Michael Adas, Rutgers Univ. (comparative colonial history, history of technology, modern world history)

2003 Gary Kates, Trinity Univ., San Antonio (18th-century Europe, French Revolution, gender, modern European intellectual)

2003 Susan Schroeder, Tulane Univ. (social history of Native peoples of early Mexico, Nahuatl philology, Mesoamerican colonial history, education, Jesuits, music, women)

2004 Peter Kolchin, Univ. of Delaware (19th-century U.S., U.S. South, slavery and emancipation, comparative)

2004 Peter Fritzsche, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (European social and cultural, Germany, memory and modernity, historiography)

2004 Joyce Chaplin, Harvard Univ. (early America and Caribbean, early modern science, race, Atlantic, frontier)

See also the ballot material for the 2001 elections that was mailed to the membership in early September, the slate of which was published in the April 2001 Perspectives.

Suggestions should be submitted to Arnita A. Jones, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street SE, Washington, DC 20003-3889. Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual; include also a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the particular position for which you are recommending the person.