From the AHA Activities column of the October 2008 issue of Perspectives on History

Nominations Invited for AHA Offices

Sharon K. Tune, October 2008

Under the AHA Constitution and Bylaws (Article VIII, Section 1; Article IX; and Bylaws 11 and 12), the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to her, on or before January 9, 2009, recommendations for the following offices, with terms beginning January 2010:

  • President-elect (by rotation, with research field of Europe)
  • Vice President of the Teaching Division (member of the Council, oversight of the division)
  • Councilor Professional, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prize)
  • Councilor Research, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)
  • Councilor Teaching, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)
  • Committee on Committees, one position (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes, delegates)
  • Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting February 7–8, 2009. Present membership of the Council and elective committees is as follows with open positions indicated by the year (terms expire in January) and name in blue/bold lettering:

Council

2009 Barbara Weinstein, NYU (modern Latin America/Brazil, gender, labor, slavery and race relations), immediate past president

2010 Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Johns Hopkins Univ. (medieval, with a special interest in historiography and linguistic analysis, medieval and contemporary), president

2011 Laurel Thatcher Ulrich, Harvard Univ. (early America, comparative women’s, material culture), president-elect

2009 Teofilo Ruiz, UCLA (medieval and early modern social and cultural history, Spain), vice president, Research Division

2010 Karen Halttunen, Univ. of Southern California (U.S. cultural and intellectual), vice president, Teaching Division

2011 David J. Weber, Southern Methodist Univ. (Borderlands, American West, Latin America), vice president, Professional Division

2009 Alice Kessler-Harris, Columbia Univ. (U.S. labor, gender, women and social policy, 20th century; global labor)

2009 Elise S. Lipkowitz, Northwestern Univ. (history of science, Europe, Atlantic world, modern East Asia)

2010 Jesus Francisco Malaret, Sacramento City Coll. (U.S., with Latin American and Chicano)

2010 Larry Wolff, NYU (Eastern Europe, Enlightenment, Poland, Habsburg monarchy, early modern Rome and Venice, history of childhood)

2011 Trudy Huskamp Peterson, consulting archivist and independent scholar (archives, agricultural, human rights)

2011 Prasenjit Duara, National Univ. of Singapore (modern China, East Asia, nationalism, imperialism, trans-nationalism, historiography and historical pedagogy)

Divisions

Professional

2009 Jane Hathaway, Ohio State Univ. (pre-1900 Ottoman, Middle Eastern social, world, Jewish communities under Muslim rule)

2010 Leisa D. Meyer, Coll. of William & Mary (gender and sexuality studies, U. S. women, American popular culture and cultural history)

2011 Kristin L. Ahlberg, U.S. Dept. of State (U.S. diplomatic/foreign relations, presidency, foreign assistance policy, public, twentieth century, cultural, documentary editing)

Research

2009 Nick Salvatore, Cornell Univ. (American social and political, African American, biography)

2010 Clayborne Carson, Martin Luther King, Jr., Research and Education Institute, Stanford Univ. (African American history of the period after World War II)

2011 Mary Elizabeth Berry, Univ. of California, Berkeley (medieval and early modern Japan, warfare and violence, urban, print culture, economic thought and consumption)

Teaching

2009 Allison Kay Ivey, Kealing Middle School, Austin (slavery in colonial America, social movements in nineteenth-century America, American Presidency, Arab-Israeli conflict)

2010 Patricia O’Neill, Central Oregon Community College (18th-century comparative Chinese-European) 2011 Timothy N. Thurber, Virginia Commonwealth Univ. (U. S. post-World War II, African American)

Committees

Committee on Committees

2009 Ruth Mazo Karras, Univ. of Minnesota (medieval Europe, England, Scandinavia, gender, sexuality)

2009 Daniel C. Littlefield, Univ. of South Carolina, Columbia (American colonial, African American, plantation societies, slave trade and slavery, race relations and constructions of race)

2010 R. Stephen Humphreys, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara (Islamic and Middle East, religion and politics in the modern Islamic world)

2011 Christopher Leslie Brown, Columbia Univ. (early imperial and 18th-century Britain, comparative slavery and abolition, Atlantic, American revolution)

Nominating Committee

2009 Jan Golinski, Univ. of New Hampshire (history of science, the Enlightenment, historiography

2009 Jane Landers, Vanderbilt Univ. (Latin American colonial, African Diaspora, comparative slavery and race relations, Atlantic world, Caribbean, Borderlands)

2009 Evelyn S. Rawski, Univ. of Pittsburgh (social and cultural history of China and East Asia; comparative and global history)

2010 Laura Ackerman Smoller, Univ. of Arkansas, Little Rock (medieval, science and medicine, religion, astrology, apocalyptic thought, saints)

2010 Susan R. Grayzel, Univ. of Mississippi (women and gender, modern Europe, Britain, France, cultural history of war)

2010 Steven Mintz, Univ. of Houston (19th-century United States, social, family, and community)

2011 Lisa Forman Cody, Claremont McKenna Coll. (early modern and modern Britain, France, and Europe; history of medicine, life sciences, political economy; history of gender, sexuality, the body, and selfhood; history of visual arts and architecture; history and literature; history of performing arts)

2011 David G. Gutierrez, Univ. of California, San Diego (Chicano/Latino, comparative immigration, ethnic politics, Civil rights)

2011 David S. Newbury, Smith Coll. (social, environmental, historiography, history of violence, Central Africa)

Members proposing to make recommendations may wish to consult the ballot material for the 2008 elections sent to the membership on September 1 (the slate of which was published in the April 2008 Perspectives on History) to obtain more detailed descriptions of the various elective offices.

Suggestions should be submitted to Arnita A. Jones, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street S.E., Washington, D.C. 20003 (or they may be e-mailed to the AHA , with Nominations 2009 in the subject field). Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual; include also a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the particular position for which you are recommending the person.

—Sharon K. Tune is the AHA’s assistant director for administration.