Nominations Invited for AHA Offices: Terms Beginning January 2013

Sharon K. Tune, October 2011

Under the AHA Constitution and Bylaws (Article VIII, Section 1; Article IX; and Bylaws 11 and 12), the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to him, on or before January 6, 2012, recommendations for the following offices:

President-elect (Europe)

Vice president of the Teaching Division (member of the Council, oversight of the division)

Councilor Professional, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prize)

Councilor Research, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)

Councilor Teaching, one position, traditionally filled by a 2-year teacher (Council—governance of the organization; division—teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)

Committee on Committees, one position (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes, delegates)

Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting January 28–29, 2012.

Present membership of the Council and elective committees is as follows with open positions indicated by the year and name in blue lettering . The terms expire January each year (on the day of the Business Meeting of the AHA).

Council

  • 2012: Barbara Metcalf, Univ. of California at Davis, emerita (modern South Asian history, Indo-Muslim history, Islam), immediate past president

  • 2013: Anthony Grafton, Princeton Univ. (Renaissance Europe, intellectual and cultural history, history of science, history of scholarship and education), president

  • 2014: William Cronon, Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison (U.S. environmental, U.S. West, frontier, digital scholarship, the public practice of history), president-elect

  • 2012: Iris Berger, Univ of Albany-SUNY (Africa, comparative women's, labor and working-class), vice president, Research Division

  • 2013: Patricia Nelson Limerick, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder (American West, environment, ethnicity, politics), vice president, Teaching Division

  • 2014: Jacqueline Jones, Univ. of Texas at Austin (U. S. labor, southern, Civil War, African American, women's history), vice president, Professional Division

Councilor Profession

  • 2012: Sarah Maza, Northwestern Univ. (19th-, and 20th-century France, methodology)

  • 2013: Laura Isabel Serna, Univ. of Southern California (cultural, transnational, film)

  • 2014: Sara Abosch, Univ. of Memphis (modern Jewish social and cultural history, modern Jewish practice, Jewish identity formation, modern Britain, mandate Palestine, responses to modernity, Holocaust)

Councilor Research

  • 2012: John K. Thornton, Boston Univ. (Africa, Atlantic, world)

  • 2013: Thomas J. Sugrue, Univ. of Pennsylvania (20th-century U.S., urban, political, civil rights, comparative race and ethnicity)

  • 2014: Martha C. Howell, Columbia Univ. (social, economic, legal, and cultural history of urban societies, with particular focus on women and gender, in late medieval-early modern northern France, the Low Countries, and northwestern Germany)

Councilor Teaching

  • 2012: Barbara L. Tischler, Horace Mann School, NY (American cultural, the 1960s, women's, labor, teaching practice)

  • 2013: Cheryll Ann Cody, Houston Community Coll. (19th-century American South, plantation societies, demography, family and women's history)

  • 2014: Anne F. Hyde, Colorado Coll. (North America, race, history of the United States, history of native nations, family history)

Divisions

Professional

  • 2012: Sarah Maza

  • 2013: Laura Isabel Serna

  • 2014: Sara Abosch

Research

  • 2012: John K. Thornton

  • 2013: Thomas J. Sugrue

  • 2014: Martha C. Howell

Teaching

  • 2012: Barbara L. Tischler

  • 2013: Cheryll Ann Cody

  • 2014: Anne F. Hyde

Committees Committee on Committees

  • 2012: Lloyd S. Kramer, Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill (modern European cultural and intellectual history with an emphasis on 19th-century France)

  • 2012: Kriste Lindenmeyer, Univ. of Maryland, Baltimore County (U.S. social with an emphasis on public policy, the history of childhood, and women and gender during the late 19th and early 20th centuries)

  • 2013: Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra, Univ. of Texas, Austin (Atlantic history, Latin American colonial history, history of science)

  • 2014: John Connelly, Univ. of California, Berkeley (history of modern East Central Europe, history of Christianity, with emphasis on questions of race, Jewish-Christian relations)

Nominating Committee

  • 2012: Carol Anderson, Emory Univ. (diplomatic, 20th-century U.S., African American)

  • 2012: Marshall C. Eakin, Vanderbilt Univ. (Latin America, with emphasis on Brazil and Central America; nationalism and nation-building, history of industrialization)

  • 2012: Poshek Fu, Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (modern Chinese history, history of Hong Kong, Chinese diaspora, war and culture, popular culture, pan-Chinese and pan-Asian cinemas)

  • 2013: Jan Ellen Lewis, Rutgers Univ.-Newark (early America, early national U.S., gender, race, political thought)

  • 2013: Page Herrlinger, Bowdoin Coll. (modern Russia, Russian Orthodox culture and identity, labor and revolutionary movements, women's and gender history, socialist culture)

  • 2013: Julia Adeney Thomas, Univ. of Notre Dame (modern Japan, intellectual and political history, visual culture and photography, concepts of nature and environmental protection)

  • 2014: Sandra E. Greene, Cornell Univ. (pre-colonial and colonial African history, African diaspora, gender, religion, slavery)

  • 2014: Pekka J. Hämäläinen, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara (early and nineteenth-century America, Native American, Borderlands, environmental, comparative)

  • 2014: Raúl A. Ramos, Univ. of Houston (American race and ethnicity, Borderlands, Latino/a studies, American West)

Members wishing to make recommendations are requested to read the statement on diversity that appears on the following page. They should also see the ballot material for the 2011 elections sent to the membership on September 1 (the slate of which was published in the April 2011 Perspectives on History).

Suggestions should be submitted to James Grossman, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street S.E., Washington, D.C. 20003. Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual; include also a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the particular position for which you are recommending the person.

Election Schedule 2012–13

Nominations and Elections for AHA Officers

January 6, 2012: Deadline for suggestions to executive director.

January 28–29, 2012: Nominating Committee meets to
determine slate.

April 2012: Slate published in Perspectives on History.

September 1, 2012: Ballot material sent to all AHA members.

November 1, 2012: Deadline for return of ballots.

January 5, 2013: Election results announced at business meeting during 127th annual meeting scheduled for New Orleans.

January 6, 2013: Individuals begin terms of office.

Sharon K. Tune is director, meetings and administrative operations, for the AHA.