Social Share:
Twitter Facebook Email Comment More








From the AHA Activities column of the October 2012 issue of Perspectives on History

Nominations Invited for AHA Offices: Terms Beginning January 2014

Sharon K. Tune, October 2012

Under the AHA constitution and bylaws (Article VIII, Section 1; Article IX; and Bylaws 11 and 12), the executive director invites all members of the Association to submit to him, on or before January 7, 2013, recommendations for the following offices:

President-elect (U.S.)

Vice president of the Professional Division (member of the Council, oversight of the division)

Councilor Profession, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—rights and responsibilities of historians, professional conduct, job market, data collection and analysis, and professional service prize)

Councilor Research, one position (Council—governance of the organization; division—priorities in support of research and new research tools, relationships with archivists, librarians, and other organizations, policy oversight of research grants and fellowships, book prizes, AHR, and annual meeting)

Councilor Teaching, one position, traditionally filled by a 2-year teacher (Council—governance of the organization; division—teaching in AHA activities and publications, history curriculum, new methods of instruction and cooperation, history education, and pamphlets, and policy oversight of teaching prizes)

Committee on Committees, one position (nominations for large number of Association committees, including book awards and prizes, delegates)

Nominating Committee, three positions (nominations for all elective posts)

All suggestions received will be forwarded to the Nominating Committee for consideration at its meeting February 9–10, 2013. Present membership of the Council and elective committees is as follows with open positions indicated by the year and name in bold italic lettering (terms expire in January of specified year):

Council

2013 Anthony Grafton, Princeton University (Renaissance Europe, intellectual and cultural history, history of science, history of scholarship and education), immediate past president

2014 William Cronon, University of Wisconsin-Madison (U.S. environmental, U.S. West, frontier, digital scholarship, the public practice of history), president

2015 Kenneth Pomeranz, University of Chicago (late imperial and modern China; world and comparative history; social, economic, and environmental history; state formation; popular religion), president-elect

Vice Presidents

2013 Patricia Nelson Limerick, University of Colorado, Boulder (American West, environment, ethnicity, politics), vice president, Teaching Division

2014 Jacqueline Jones, University of Texas at Austin (U. S. labor, southern, Civil War, African American, women's history), vice president, Professional Division

2015 John R. McNeill, Georgetown University (environmental history, world history, Mediterranean history, Caribbean and Latin American history, international relations history), vice president, Research Division

Councilor Profession

2013 Laura Isabel Serna, University of Southern California (cultural, transnational, film)

2014 Sara Abosch, Dallas Holocaust Museum/Center for Education & Tolerance (modern Jewish social and cultural history, modern Jewish practice, Jewish identity formation, modern Britain, mandate Palestine, responses to modernity, Holocaust)

2015 Andrew J. Rotter, Colgate University (U.S. foreign relations, recent U.S., empire)

Councilor Research

2013 Thomas J. Sugrue, University of Pennsylvania (20th-century U.S., urban, political, civil rights, comparative race and ethnicity)

2014 Martha C. Howell, Columbia University (social, economic, legal, and cultural history of urban societies, with particular focus on women and gender, in late medieval-early modern northern France, the Low Countries, and northwestern Germany)

2015 Stephen Aron, UCLA and Autry National Center (North American Frontiers, Borderlands, West; early national U.S.; world history)

Councilor Teaching

2013 Cheryll Ann Cody, Houston Community College (19th-century American South, plantation societies, demography, family and women's history)

2014 Anne F. Hyde, Colorado College (North America, race, history of the United States, history of native nations, family history)

2015 Peter A. Porter Jr., Montville Township (NJ) High School and Seton Hall University (Jacksonian and Reconstruction eras, early modern Europe, Romantic era, teaching American history in a global context)

Committees

Committee on Committees

2013 Jorge Cañizares-Esguerra, University of Texas, Austin (Atlantic history, Latin American colonial history, history of science)

2014 John Connelly, University of California, Berkeley (history of modern East Central Europe, history of Christianity, with emphasis on questions of race, Jewish-Christian relations)

2015 Mia Bay, Rutgers Univ.-New Brunswick (African American history, American cultural and intellectual history, African Diaspora, race and ethnicity)

2015 Suzanne Marchand, Louisiana State University (modern European intellectual history, Germany,Habsburg Empire, history of scholarship, history of art)

Nominating Committee

2013 Jan Ellen Lewis, Rutgers Univ.-Newark (early America, early national U.S., gender, race, political thought)

2013 Page Herrlinger, Bowdoin College (modern Russia, Russian Orthodox culture and identity, labor and revolutionary movements, women's and gender history, socialist culture)

2013 Julia Adeney Thomas, University of Notre Dame (modern Japan, intellectual and political history, visual culture and photography, concepts of nature and environmental protection)

2014 Raúl A. Ramos, University of Houston (American race and ethnicity, Borderlands, Latino/a studies, American West), chair

2014 Sandra E. Greene, Cornell University (pre-colonial and colonial African history, African diaspora, gender, religion, slavery)

2014 Pekka J. Hämäläinen, St Catherine's College, University of Oxford (early and nineteenth-century America, Native American, Borderlands, environmental, comparative)

2015 Moon-Ho Jung, University of Washington (United States, race, politics, empire, Asian American)

2015 Alida C. Metcalf, Rice University (Latin America, colonial Latin America, Brazil)

2015 Dane K. Kennedy, George Washington University (modern British and British imperial history, colonialism in Africa, India, and Australia)

See also the ballot material for the 2012 elections sent to the membership on September 1, the slate of which was published in the April 2012 Perspectives on History.

Suggestions should be submitted to James Grossman, Executive Director, AHA, 400 A Street S.E., Washington, D.C. 20003. Please specify academic or other position and field of the individual; include also a brief statement of his or her qualifications for the particular position for which you are recommending the person.

Sharon K. Tune is director, meetings and administrative operations for the AHA.